Howl

Move · #286 of 453 by usage · 152 teams (0.17% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,550
Win rate
48.10%
46.61%–49.59%
Usage rank
#286 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Arcanine4311.81%50.00%
Houndstone3010.34%46.06%
Hisuian Arcanine280.55%45.00%
Alolan Ninetales250.64%45.15%
Lycanroc75.93%40.32%
Delphox60.09%46.55%
Lycanroc Dusk60.38%47.76%
Lucario20.15%50.00%
Luxray23.28%50.00%
Manectric10.24%45.00%
Thievul133.33%58.82%
Typhlosion-Hisui10.10%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Howl FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Howl good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Howl is ranked #286 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 152 teams (0.17% of teams). Those teams have won 48.10% of 1,550 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Howl the most?

Arcanine, Houndstone and Hisuian Arcanine are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Arcanine11.81%50.00%414
Houndstone10.34%46.06%317
Hisuian Arcanine0.55%45.00%280
Alolan Ninetales0.64%45.15%268
Lycanroc5.93%40.32%62
Delphox0.09%46.55%58
Lycanroc Dusk0.38%47.76%67
Lucario0.15%50.00%20
Luxray3.28%50.00%20
Manectric0.24%45.00%20
Thievul33.33%58.82%17
Typhlosion-Hisui0.10%14.29%7
Is Howl spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Arcanine alone carries 28.29% of the 152 teams running Howl, and its top three species together account for 66.45%.

How reliable is Howl's win rate?

The 48.10% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.61%–49.59%, from 1,550 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.