Freeze-Dry

Move · #111 of 453 by usage · 3,281 teams (3.64% of teams) · all moves

Games
34,495
Win rate
48.66%
48.23%–49.09%
Usage rank
#111 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Alolan Ninetales2,61467.20%49.40%
Vanilluxe36592.41%47.45%
Glaceon13191.61%46.04%
Mr. Rime8147.65%36.72%
Aurorus6760.91%42.75%
Glalie1324.07%35.79%
Mamoswine80.84%41.57%
Ninetales41.16%29.55%
Baxcalibur20.38%41.18%
Alolan Form1100.00%37.50%
Articuno1100.00%0.00%
Froslass10.02%66.67%
Mega Glalie150.00%33.33%
Nay (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Nina (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Ninetails1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Freeze-Dry FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Freeze-Dry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Freeze-Dry is ranked #111 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,281 teams (3.64% of teams). Those teams have won 48.66% of 34,495 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Freeze-Dry the most?

Alolan Ninetales, Vanilluxe and Glaceon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Alolan Ninetales67.20%49.40%27,958
Vanilluxe92.41%47.45%3,612
Glaceon91.61%46.04%1,438
Mr. Rime47.65%36.72%689
Aurorus60.91%42.75%552
Glalie24.07%35.79%95
Mamoswine0.84%41.57%89
Ninetales1.16%29.55%44
Baxcalibur0.38%41.18%17
Alolan Form100.00%37.50%16
Articuno100.00%0.00%2
Froslass0.02%66.67%27
Mega Glalie50.00%33.33%3
Nay (Ninetales-Alola)100.00%33.33%3
Nina (Ninetales-Alola)100.00%33.33%6
Ninetails100.00%0.00%6
Is Freeze-Dry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Alolan Ninetales alone carries 79.67% of the 3,281 teams running Freeze-Dry, and its top three species together account for 94.79%.

How reliable is Freeze-Dry's win rate?

The 48.66% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.23%–49.09%, from 34,495 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.