Fire Punch

Move · #231 of 453 by usage · 373 teams (0.41% of teams) · all moves

Games
3,407
Win rate
44.23%
43.06%–45.40%
Usage rank
#231 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Dragonite971.62%47.63%
Tyranitar800.98%38.81%
Infernape4028.17%42.65%
Sneasler300.10%44.80%
Conkeldurr176.54%37.67%
Lopunny141.72%33.33%
Charizard130.06%42.37%
Incineroar100.03%38.04%
Rampardos912.00%37.29%
Golurk81.12%27.59%
Kangaskhan70.28%48.28%
Lopunny710.00%25.00%
Annihilape60.35%26.47%
Blaziken60.37%36.54%
Pawmot61.22%48.00%
Eelektross51.25%39.47%
Machamp53.76%14.29%
Scrafty50.48%39.22%
Rhyperior32.07%26.32%
Snorlax30.51%11.76%
Gallade20.20%42.86%
Hawlucha20.49%22.22%
Pangoro23.85%36.36%
Gardevoir10.03%57.14%
Garganacl10.97%0.00%
Gengar10.02%0.00%
Heliolisk10.31%0.00%
Kommo-o10.03%54.17%
Mawile10.05%36.36%
Medicham10.68%30.00%
Swalot15.88%28.57%
Tyranitar10.22%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fire Punch FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fire Punch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fire Punch is ranked #231 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 373 teams (0.41% of teams). Those teams have won 44.23% of 3,407 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fire Punch the most?

Dragonite, Tyranitar and Infernape are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Dragonite1.62%47.63%993
Tyranitar0.98%38.81%675
Infernape28.17%42.65%408
Sneasler0.10%44.80%250
Conkeldurr6.54%37.67%146
Lopunny1.72%33.33%114
Charizard0.06%42.37%118
Incineroar0.03%38.04%92
Rampardos12.00%37.29%59
Golurk1.12%27.59%58
Kangaskhan0.28%48.28%87
Lopunny10.00%25.00%28
Annihilape0.35%26.47%34
Blaziken0.37%36.54%52
Pawmot1.22%48.00%75
Eelektross1.25%39.47%38
Machamp3.76%14.29%21
Scrafty0.48%39.22%51
Rhyperior2.07%26.32%19
Snorlax0.51%11.76%17
Is Fire Punch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Dragonite alone carries 26.01% of the 373 teams running Fire Punch, and its top three species together account for 58.18%.

How reliable is Fire Punch's win rate?

The 44.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.06%–45.40%, from 3,407 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.