Drain Punch
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 754 | 30.66% | 49.06% | |
| 732 | 42.31% | 45.54% | |
| 570 | 54.70% | 45.08% | |
| 469 | 81.42% | 43.37% | |
| 209 | 80.38% | 45.90% | |
| 86 | 46.49% | 50.79% | |
| 81 | 0.93% | 29.73% | |
| 80 | 11.17% | 35.33% | |
| 66 | 7.39% | 45.45% | |
| 52 | 1.59% | 46.60% | |
| 52 | 5.83% | 37.16% | |
| 50 | 12.50% | 35.29% | |
| 49 | 0.47% | 40.72% | |
| 48 | 0.16% | 35.93% | |
| 46 | 15.97% | 41.91% | |
| 40 | 80.00% | 44.20% | |
| 35 | 2.56% | 42.86% | |
| 26 | 2.65% | 38.74% | |
| 24 | 26.67% | 34.09% | |
| 24 | 16.90% | 39.48% | |
| 20 | 38.46% | 35.06% | |
| 18 | 2.21% | 42.46% | |
| 16 | 14.68% | 32.10% | |
| 15 | 10.14% | 34.81% | |
| 12 | 50.00% | 55.70% | |
| 9 | 0.16% | 20.37% | |
| 8 | 1.44% | 18.18% | |
| 6 | 31.58% | 25.00% | |
| 6 | 0.20% | 22.86% | |
| 5 | 6.41% | 36.54% | |
| 4 | 28.57% | 24.14% | |
| 4 | 19.05% | 11.11% | |
| 3 | 5.77% | 37.50% | |
| 3 | 2.26% | 19.05% | |
| 2 | 0.73% | 28.57% | |
| 2 | 8.70% | 64.29% | |
| 2 | 2.30% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.49% | 35.00% | |
| 2 | 0.16% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 2.35% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 3.13% | 18.75% | |
| 1 | 0.92% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 5.56% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 1.43% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 33.33% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.65% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 5.56% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Drain Punch FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Drain Punch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Drain Punch is ranked #106 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,441 teams (3.82% of teams). Those teams have won 44.83% of 33,842 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Drain Punch the most?
Kangaskhan, Annihilape and Scrafty are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30.66% | 49.06% | 8,157 | |
| 42.31% | 45.54% | 7,170 | |
| 54.70% | 45.08% | 5,568 | |
| 81.42% | 43.37% | 4,630 | |
| 80.38% | 45.90% | 2,096 | |
| 46.49% | 50.79% | 445 | |
| 0.93% | 29.73% | 582 | |
| 11.17% | 35.33% | 753 | |
| 7.39% | 45.45% | 737 | |
| 1.59% | 46.60% | 515 | |
| 5.83% | 37.16% | 479 | |
| 12.50% | 35.29% | 425 | |
| 0.47% | 40.72% | 388 | |
| 0.16% | 35.93% | 437 | |
| 15.97% | 41.91% | 439 | |
| 80.00% | 44.20% | 181 | |
| 2.56% | 42.86% | 294 | |
| 2.65% | 38.74% | 222 | |
| 26.67% | 34.09% | 220 | |
| 16.90% | 39.48% | 233 |
Is Drain Punch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Kangaskhan alone carries 21.91% of the 3,441 teams running Drain Punch, and its top three species together account for 59.75%.
How reliable is Drain Punch's win rate?
The 44.83% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.39%–45.27%, from 33,842 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.