Dragon Tail

Move · #255 of 453 by usage · 268 teams (0.30% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,576
Win rate
47.82%
46.53%–49.11%
Usage rank
#255 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp1090.36%45.46%
Milotic780.95%51.03%
Dragonite190.32%43.15%
Archaludon150.12%47.10%
Gyarados110.93%48.33%
Dragapult80.63%41.30%
Serperior31.54%58.62%
Charizard20.01%50.00%
Goodra22.86%0.00%
Heliolisk20.63%60.00%
Hydrapple21.32%52.00%
Krookodile21.10%33.33%
Salamence20.04%0.00%
Sceptile20.36%0.00%
Tyranitar20.02%41.67%
Baxcalibur10.19%0.00%
Eelektross10.25%14.29%
Feraligatr10.26%50.00%
Hisuian Goodra10.39%40.00%
Meganium10.05%25.00%
Rhyperior10.69%0.00%
Salazzle10.81%0.00%
Scrafty10.10%45.45%
Tyrantrum11.52%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Dragon Tail FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Dragon Tail good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Dragon Tail is ranked #255 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 268 teams (0.30% of teams). Those teams have won 47.82% of 2,576 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Dragon Tail the most?

Garchomp, Milotic and Dragonite are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp0.36%45.46%1,003
Milotic0.95%51.03%876
Dragonite0.32%43.15%146
Archaludon0.12%47.10%155
Gyarados0.93%48.33%120
Dragapult0.63%41.30%92
Serperior1.54%58.62%29
Charizard0.01%50.00%16
Goodra2.86%0.00%11
Heliolisk0.63%60.00%20
Hydrapple1.32%52.00%25
Krookodile1.10%33.33%9
Salamence0.04%0.00%3
Sceptile0.36%0.00%2
Tyranitar0.02%41.67%12
Baxcalibur0.19%0.00%5
Eelektross0.25%14.29%7
Feraligatr0.26%50.00%6
Hisuian Goodra0.39%40.00%5
Meganium0.05%25.00%8
Is Dragon Tail spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 40.67% of the 268 teams running Dragon Tail, and its top three species together account for 76.87%.

How reliable is Dragon Tail's win rate?

The 47.82% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.53%–49.11%, from 2,576 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.