Dragon Pulse

Move · #35 of 453 by usage · 14,750 teams (16.36% of teams) · all moves

Games
153,621
Win rate
49.80%
49.59%–50.01%
Usage rank
#35 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Archaludon8,91773.55%51.40%
Dragonite2,49241.49%52.10%
Garchomp1,5095.04%48.94%
Sceptile50090.25%40.80%
Salamence3997.92%45.20%
Ampharos28296.58%41.98%
Charizard2681.31%40.97%
Drampa26839.47%46.54%
Dragonite21259.55%50.56%
Hydreigon1585.41%48.90%
Serperior11156.92%37.31%
Dragalge10840.91%41.33%
Eelektross8721.75%40.39%
Blastoise812.28%47.09%
Heliolisk6721.00%41.65%
Hisuian Goodra5621.88%43.57%
Clawitzer4630.67%33.52%
Altaria4410.71%41.34%
Dragapult282.21%51.16%
Milotic280.34%29.15%
Goodra2637.14%32.30%
Appletun2345.10%49.42%
Charizard211.05%41.67%
Lucario201.47%33.33%
Noivern189.94%34.67%
Drampa1642.11%39.56%
Ampharos14100.00%40.30%
Kommo-o140.43%45.13%
Sceptile10100.00%30.36%
Blastoise52.03%48.39%
Eelektross422.22%26.67%
Garchomp44.04%36.36%
Armarouge30.23%30.00%
Dragalge375.00%33.33%
Hydrapple31.99%34.62%
Runerigus32.94%0.00%
Altaria250.00%42.86%
Arcanine20.55%22.22%
RdHochbrücke (Archaludon)2100.00%33.33%
Armando (Archaludon)1100.00%62.50%
Feraligatr10.26%25.00%
Flapple12.22%50.00%
Groudon1100.00%0.00%
Miraidon1100.00%0.00%
Paca (Archaludon)1100.00%40.00%
Salazzle10.81%62.50%
Shorp (Serperior)1100.00%50.00%
Tyranitar10.01%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Dragon Pulse FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Dragon Pulse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Dragon Pulse is ranked #35 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 14,750 teams (16.36% of teams). Those teams have won 49.80% of 153,621 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Dragon Pulse the most?

Archaludon, Dragonite and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Archaludon73.55%51.40%95,999
Dragonite41.49%52.10%27,235
Garchomp5.04%48.94%14,603
Sceptile90.25%40.80%4,588
Salamence7.92%45.20%3,498
Ampharos96.58%41.98%2,575
Charizard1.31%40.97%2,585
Drampa39.47%46.54%2,845
Dragonite59.55%50.56%1,347
Hydreigon5.41%48.90%1,585
Serperior56.92%37.31%1,032
Dragalge40.91%41.33%1,050
Eelektross21.75%40.39%765
Blastoise2.28%47.09%843
Heliolisk21.00%41.65%641
Hisuian Goodra21.88%43.57%521
Clawitzer30.67%33.52%352
Altaria10.71%41.34%387
Dragapult2.21%51.16%344
Milotic0.34%29.15%199
Is Dragon Pulse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Archaludon alone carries 60.45% of the 14,750 teams running Dragon Pulse, and its top three species together account for 87.58%.

How reliable is Dragon Pulse's win rate?

The 49.80% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.59%–50.01%, from 153,621 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.