Dragon Pulse
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8,917 | 73.55% | 51.40% | |
| 2,492 | 41.49% | 52.10% | |
| 1,509 | 5.04% | 48.94% | |
| 500 | 90.25% | 40.80% | |
| 399 | 7.92% | 45.20% | |
| 282 | 96.58% | 41.98% | |
| 268 | 1.31% | 40.97% | |
| 268 | 39.47% | 46.54% | |
| 212 | 59.55% | 50.56% | |
| 158 | 5.41% | 48.90% | |
| 111 | 56.92% | 37.31% | |
| 108 | 40.91% | 41.33% | |
| 87 | 21.75% | 40.39% | |
| 81 | 2.28% | 47.09% | |
| 67 | 21.00% | 41.65% | |
| 56 | 21.88% | 43.57% | |
| 46 | 30.67% | 33.52% | |
| 44 | 10.71% | 41.34% | |
| 28 | 2.21% | 51.16% | |
| 28 | 0.34% | 29.15% | |
| 26 | 37.14% | 32.30% | |
| 23 | 45.10% | 49.42% | |
| 21 | 1.05% | 41.67% | |
| 20 | 1.47% | 33.33% | |
| 18 | 9.94% | 34.67% | |
| 16 | 42.11% | 39.56% | |
| 14 | 100.00% | 40.30% | |
| 14 | 0.43% | 45.13% | |
| 10 | 100.00% | 30.36% | |
| 5 | 2.03% | 48.39% | |
| 4 | 22.22% | 26.67% | |
| 4 | 4.04% | 36.36% | |
| 3 | 0.23% | 30.00% | |
| 3 | 75.00% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 1.99% | 34.62% | |
| 3 | 2.94% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 50.00% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 0.55% | 22.22% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.26% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 2.22% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Dragon Pulse FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Dragon Pulse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Dragon Pulse is ranked #35 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 14,750 teams (16.36% of teams). Those teams have won 49.80% of 153,621 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Dragon Pulse the most?
Archaludon, Dragonite and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 73.55% | 51.40% | 95,999 | |
| 41.49% | 52.10% | 27,235 | |
| 5.04% | 48.94% | 14,603 | |
| 90.25% | 40.80% | 4,588 | |
| 7.92% | 45.20% | 3,498 | |
| 96.58% | 41.98% | 2,575 | |
| 1.31% | 40.97% | 2,585 | |
| 39.47% | 46.54% | 2,845 | |
| 59.55% | 50.56% | 1,347 | |
| 5.41% | 48.90% | 1,585 | |
| 56.92% | 37.31% | 1,032 | |
| 40.91% | 41.33% | 1,050 | |
| 21.75% | 40.39% | 765 | |
| 2.28% | 47.09% | 843 | |
| 21.00% | 41.65% | 641 | |
| 21.88% | 43.57% | 521 | |
| 30.67% | 33.52% | 352 | |
| 10.71% | 41.34% | 387 | |
| 2.21% | 51.16% | 344 | |
| 0.34% | 29.15% | 199 |
Is Dragon Pulse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Archaludon alone carries 60.45% of the 14,750 teams running Dragon Pulse, and its top three species together account for 87.58%.
How reliable is Dragon Pulse's win rate?
The 49.80% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.59%–50.01%, from 153,621 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.