Discharge

Move · #177 of 453 by usage · 939 teams (1.04% of teams) · all moves

Games
8,950
Win rate
42.12%
41.32%–42.92%
Usage rank
#177 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Wash Rotom3576.04%42.74%
Heat Rotom24919.30%41.81%
Eelektross10426.00%36.63%
Jolteon3415.60%30.00%
Raichu330.38%38.66%
Ampharos3010.27%43.42%
Manectric286.85%41.84%
Mow Rotom289.76%45.26%
Heliolisk278.46%38.93%
Frost Rotom136.37%32.23%
Bellibolt125.00%38.14%
Alolan Raichu1013.51%40.24%
Eelektross844.44%40.00%
Pincurchin711.11%40.30%
Emolga416.67%14.29%
Pikachu42.58%45.24%
Rotom412.90%46.67%
Toxtricity44.71%35.90%
Fan Rotom323.08%20.00%
Ampharos214.29%14.29%
Aurorus21.82%16.67%
Luxray23.28%12.50%
Manectric25.71%11.11%
Raichu10.32%50.00%
Stunfisk13.33%30.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Discharge FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Discharge good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Discharge is ranked #177 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 939 teams (1.04% of teams). Those teams have won 42.12% of 8,950 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Discharge the most?

Wash Rotom, Heat Rotom and Eelektross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Wash Rotom6.04%42.74%3,538
Heat Rotom19.30%41.81%2,411
Eelektross26.00%36.63%961
Jolteon15.60%30.00%270
Raichu0.38%38.66%269
Ampharos10.27%43.42%304
Manectric6.85%41.84%239
Mow Rotom9.76%45.26%285
Heliolisk8.46%38.93%244
Frost Rotom6.37%32.23%121
Bellibolt5.00%38.14%97
Alolan Raichu13.51%40.24%82
Eelektross44.44%40.00%45
Pincurchin11.11%40.30%67
Emolga16.67%14.29%21
Pikachu2.58%45.24%42
Rotom12.90%46.67%45
Toxtricity4.71%35.90%39
Fan Rotom23.08%20.00%20
Ampharos14.29%14.29%7
Is Discharge spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Wash Rotom alone carries 38.02% of the 939 teams running Discharge, and its top three species together account for 75.61%.

How reliable is Discharge's win rate?

The 42.12% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.32%–42.92%, from 8,950 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.