Dark Pulse
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,916 | 82.19% | 51.35% | |
| 2,756 | 94.45% | 49.47% | |
| 403 | 75.33% | 38.59% | |
| 223 | 90.65% | 54.89% | |
| 153 | 11.21% | 48.47% | |
| 145 | 80.56% | 43.81% | |
| 107 | 71.33% | 40.40% | |
| 80 | 1.35% | 39.42% | |
| 64 | 0.53% | 37.93% | |
| 33 | 0.40% | 30.49% | |
| 32 | 38.10% | 39.91% | |
| 32 | 3.62% | 40.84% | |
| 29 | 3.42% | 42.19% | |
| 28 | 2.19% | 42.28% | |
| 23 | 14.84% | 45.15% | |
| 22 | 3.48% | 33.33% | |
| 20 | 1.55% | 33.33% | |
| 20 | 6.27% | 40.94% | |
| 18 | 0.37% | 27.56% | |
| 15 | 83.33% | 37.88% | |
| 14 | 0.46% | 35.48% | |
| 13 | 0.33% | 34.00% | |
| 13 | 3.78% | 37.89% | |
| 12 | 2.94% | 29.21% | |
| 11 | 29.73% | 27.96% | |
| 9 | 5.70% | 23.33% | |
| 9 | 7.26% | 42.72% | |
| 8 | 0.70% | 26.76% | |
| 8 | 2.79% | 46.15% | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 55.38% | |
| 5 | 71.43% | 52.94% | |
| 5 | 0.02% | 50.82% | |
| 5 | 2.12% | 29.09% | |
| 3 | 1.47% | 46.67% | |
| 3 | 0.48% | 14.29% | |
| 2 | 0.54% | 31.25% | |
| 2 | 15.38% | 23.53% | |
| 2 | 3.70% | 26.32% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 18.18% | |
| 2 | 0.72% | 22.22% | |
| 2 | 6.45% | 35.71% | |
| 1 | 0.91% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.32% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.15% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.23% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | — | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 55.00% | |
| 1 | 0.56% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.09% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.55% | 38.10% | |
| 1 | 5.88% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 23.08% | |
| 1 | 1.09% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 33.33% | 46.67% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 61.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Dark Pulse FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Dark Pulse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Dark Pulse is ranked #72 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 6,962 teams (7.72% of teams). Those teams have won 48.85% of 73,188 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Dark Pulse the most?
Blastoise, Hydreigon and Greninja are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 82.19% | 51.35% | 32,087 | |
| 94.45% | 49.47% | 29,624 | |
| 75.33% | 38.59% | 3,529 | |
| 90.65% | 54.89% | 1,525 | |
| 11.21% | 48.47% | 1,467 | |
| 80.56% | 43.81% | 1,324 | |
| 71.33% | 40.40% | 995 | |
| 1.35% | 39.42% | 728 | |
| 0.53% | 37.93% | 580 | |
| 0.40% | 30.49% | 246 | |
| 38.10% | 39.91% | 228 | |
| 3.62% | 40.84% | 311 | |
| 3.42% | 42.19% | 237 | |
| 2.19% | 42.28% | 272 | |
| 14.84% | 45.15% | 237 | |
| 3.48% | 33.33% | 183 | |
| 1.55% | 33.33% | 174 | |
| 6.27% | 40.94% | 171 | |
| 0.37% | 27.56% | 156 | |
| 83.33% | 37.88% | 66 |
Is Dark Pulse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Blastoise alone carries 41.88% of the 6,962 teams running Dark Pulse, and its top three species together account for 87.26%.
How reliable is Dark Pulse's win rate?
The 48.85% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.55%–49.15%, from 73,188 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.