Dark Pulse

Move · #72 of 453 by usage · 6,962 teams (7.72% of teams) · all moves

Games
73,188
Win rate
48.85%
48.55%–49.15%
Usage rank
#72 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Blastoise2,91682.19%51.35%
Hydreigon2,75694.45%49.47%
Greninja40375.33%38.59%
Blastoise22390.65%54.89%
Lucario15311.21%48.47%
Houndoom14580.56%43.81%
Clawitzer10771.33%40.40%
Wash Rotom801.35%39.42%
Archaludon640.53%37.93%
Tyranitar330.40%30.49%
Inteleon3238.10%39.91%
Zoroark-Hisui323.62%40.84%
Pyroar293.42%42.19%
Armarouge282.19%42.28%
Meowstic ♀2314.84%45.15%
Chandelure223.48%33.33%
Heat Rotom201.55%33.33%
Heliolisk206.27%40.94%
Gengar180.37%27.56%
Greninja1583.33%37.88%
Sableye140.46%35.48%
Alolan Ninetales130.33%34.00%
Ninetales133.78%37.89%
Meowstic122.94%29.21%
Zoroark1129.73%27.96%
Cofagrigus95.70%23.33%
Spiritomb97.26%42.72%
Hatterene80.70%26.76%
Mow Rotom82.79%46.15%
Kingambit70.02%55.38%
Houndoom571.43%52.94%
Incineroar50.02%50.82%
Umbreon52.12%29.09%
Frost Rotom31.47%46.67%
Weavile30.48%14.29%
Absol20.54%31.25%
Fan Rotom215.38%23.53%
Glalie23.70%26.32%
Grimmsnarl20.04%18.18%
Malamar20.72%22.22%
Rotom26.45%35.71%
Aurorus10.91%0.00%
Banette11.32%14.29%
Chi-Yu150.00%0.00%
Drampa10.15%25.00%
Dusclops1100.00%0.00%
Gengar10.23%62.50%
hydregion1100.00%—
Mega Blastoise1100.00%55.00%
Meganium10.56%25.00%
Meganium10.05%25.00%
Meowscarada10.09%28.57%
Mimikyu10.11%0.00%
Noivern10.55%38.10%
Polteageist15.88%0.00%
Salamence10.02%23.08%
Sharpedo11.09%0.00%
Sinistcha10.01%50.00%
Steelix10.38%0.00%
Thievul133.33%46.67%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 61.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Dark Pulse FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Dark Pulse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Dark Pulse is ranked #72 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 6,962 teams (7.72% of teams). Those teams have won 48.85% of 73,188 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Dark Pulse the most?

Blastoise, Hydreigon and Greninja are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Blastoise82.19%51.35%32,087
Hydreigon94.45%49.47%29,624
Greninja75.33%38.59%3,529
Blastoise90.65%54.89%1,525
Lucario11.21%48.47%1,467
Houndoom80.56%43.81%1,324
Clawitzer71.33%40.40%995
Wash Rotom1.35%39.42%728
Archaludon0.53%37.93%580
Tyranitar0.40%30.49%246
Inteleon38.10%39.91%228
Zoroark-Hisui3.62%40.84%311
Pyroar3.42%42.19%237
Armarouge2.19%42.28%272
Meowstic ♀14.84%45.15%237
Chandelure3.48%33.33%183
Heat Rotom1.55%33.33%174
Heliolisk6.27%40.94%171
Gengar0.37%27.56%156
Greninja83.33%37.88%66
Is Dark Pulse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Blastoise alone carries 41.88% of the 6,962 teams running Dark Pulse, and its top three species together account for 87.26%.

How reliable is Dark Pulse's win rate?

The 48.85% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.55%–49.15%, from 73,188 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.