Close Combat

Move · #5 of 453 by usage · 44,872 teams (49.77% of teams) · all moves

Games
477,115
Win rate
49.76%
49.64%–49.88%
Usage rank
#5 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler29,72398.84%50.28%
Staraptor7,16997.44%49.51%
Lycanroc Dusk1,45792.33%53.59%
Blaziken1,45690.04%48.81%
Incineroar1,1213.82%48.08%
Annihilape96555.78%52.13%
Lopunny76393.85%47.40%
Scizor57822.53%50.79%
Aegislash51419.46%52.62%
Pawmot44991.26%48.14%
Scrafty43741.94%50.26%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed42697.71%46.60%
Palafin40445.24%49.54%
Staraptor40399.75%49.43%
Kleavor39250.13%45.66%
Lucario36526.74%43.54%
Golisopod2549.82%44.89%
Absol20154.77%41.09%
Hawlucha20048.66%46.07%
Heracross16387.63%44.71%
Hisuian Arcanine1492.94%45.07%
Quaquaval13394.33%41.87%
Ceruledge1286.65%41.95%
Medicham11980.41%48.20%
Crabominable10117.53%46.93%
Toxicroak8577.98%44.87%
Lycanroc7866.10%47.52%
Blaziken73100.00%45.12%
Lopunny6897.14%45.50%
Barbaracle6773.63%47.89%
Sirfetch'd6557.52%45.55%
Infernape6142.96%45.17%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed5783.82%44.92%
Emboar5358.89%45.61%
Falinks5079.37%38.06%
Conkeldurr3513.46%45.48%
Golurk354.89%44.54%
Scizor3317.65%53.47%
Gallade323.26%47.38%
Arcanine297.97%35.38%
Hisuian Decidueye289.21%47.59%
Lucario2676.47%48.45%
Beartic2559.52%46.46%
Krookodile2513.74%42.80%
Kommo-o210.64%29.82%
Tyrantrum1725.76%38.36%
Pangoro1426.92%52.35%
Passimian1473.68%46.90%
Eelektross133.25%40.95%
Crabominable1224.00%35.85%
Pinsir1222.22%46.67%
Tauros [Paldean Form - Combat Breed]1275.00%30.26%
Chesnaught113.82%32.71%
Mudsdale115.39%37.23%
Scrafty1145.83%44.07%
Sharpedo99.78%35.37%
Tauros960.00%25.76%
Farfetch'd861.54%26.79%
Hawlucha-Mega850.00%46.51%
Machamp75.26%30.19%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 98.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Close Combat FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Close Combat good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Close Combat is ranked #5 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 44,872 teams (49.77% of teams). Those teams have won 49.76% of 477,115 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Close Combat the most?

Sneasler, Staraptor and Lycanroc Dusk are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler98.84%50.28%320,830
Staraptor97.44%49.51%73,615
Lycanroc Dusk92.33%53.59%15,892
Blaziken90.04%48.81%14,988
Incineroar3.82%48.08%11,746
Annihilape55.78%52.13%10,293
Lopunny93.85%47.40%8,031
Scizor22.53%50.79%6,468
Aegislash19.46%52.62%5,823
Pawmot91.26%48.14%4,425
Scrafty41.94%50.26%4,700
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed97.71%46.60%4,560
Palafin45.24%49.54%4,548
Staraptor99.75%49.43%2,359
Kleavor50.13%45.66%3,747
Lucario26.74%43.54%3,718
Golisopod9.82%44.89%2,221
Absol54.77%41.09%1,796
Hawlucha48.66%46.07%1,858
Heracross87.63%44.71%1,503
Is Close Combat spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 66.24% of the 44,872 teams running Close Combat, and its top three species together account for 85.46%.

How reliable is Close Combat's win rate?

The 49.76% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.64%–49.88%, from 477,115 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.