Charge Beam
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 0.19% | 23.78% | |
| 9 | 6.08% | 41.79% | |
| 7 | 0.09% | 30.61% | |
| 5 | 1.25% | 42.86% | |
| 3 | 1.03% | 47.62% | |
| 3 | 0.08% | 63.64% | |
| 2 | 0.83% | 48.72% | |
| 2 | 0.18% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 1.29% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.30% | 38.10% | |
| 2 | 0.03% | 7.69% | |
| 1 | 7.14% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.49% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 29.41% | |
| 1 | 0.46% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.25% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Charge Beam FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Charge Beam good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Charge Beam is ranked #345 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 70 teams (0.08% of teams). Those teams have won 45.72% of 492 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Charge Beam the most?
Farigiraf, Chimecho and Gholdengo are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.19% | 23.78% | 143 | |
| 6.08% | 41.79% | 67 | |
| 0.09% | 30.61% | 49 | |
| 1.25% | 42.86% | 42 | |
| 1.03% | 47.62% | 21 | |
| 0.08% | 63.64% | 33 | |
| 0.83% | 48.72% | 39 | |
| 0.18% | 0.00% | 12 | |
| 1.29% | 16.67% | 12 | |
| 0.30% | 38.10% | 21 | |
| 0.03% | 7.69% | 13 | |
| 7.14% | 62.50% | 8 | |
| 0.49% | 16.67% | 6 | |
| 0.08% | 29.41% | 17 | |
| 0.46% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 0.25% | 50.00% | 8 | |
| 0.01% | 0.00% | 4 |
Is Charge Beam spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Farigiraf alone carries 40.00% of the 70 teams running Charge Beam, and its top three species together account for 62.86%.
How reliable is Charge Beam's win rate?
The 45.72% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.88%–47.56%, from 492 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.