Baton Pass

Move · #205 of 453 by usage · 530 teams (0.59% of teams) · all moves

Games
4,926
Win rate
46.56%
45.54%–47.58%
Usage rank
#205 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Espathra35368.95%49.35%
Blaziken241.48%33.13%
Farigiraf240.16%36.70%
Indeedee ♀160.49%52.53%
Malamar124.32%26.97%
Scolipede116.21%40.83%
Umbreon104.24%38.04%
Vaporeon98.49%37.18%
Alolan Ninetales80.21%38.16%
Mr. Rime84.71%33.33%
Morpeko79.21%35.09%
Chimecho64.05%42.55%
Dragapult60.47%28.57%
Clefable50.44%23.53%
Incineroar50.02%42.62%
Meowstic51.23%15.79%
Polteageist529.41%28.95%
Maushold40.09%8.33%
Sylveon40.03%29.63%
Lopunny30.37%33.33%
Espeon23.77%18.75%
Eternal Flower Floette20.01%40.00%
Liepard21.63%32.00%
Mr. Mime25.71%33.33%
Emolga14.17%25.00%
Florges12.78%0.00%
Indeedee10.08%0.00%
Jolteon10.46%38.89%
Ninetales10.29%25.00%
Quaquaval10.71%40.00%
Scizor10.53%62.50%
Scizor10.04%55.00%
Watchog18.33%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Baton Pass FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Baton Pass good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Baton Pass is ranked #205 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 530 teams (0.59% of teams). Those teams have won 46.56% of 4,926 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Baton Pass the most?

Espathra, Blaziken and Farigiraf are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Espathra68.95%49.35%3,408
Blaziken1.48%33.13%163
Farigiraf0.16%36.70%218
Indeedee ♀0.49%52.53%198
Malamar4.32%26.97%89
Scolipede6.21%40.83%120
Umbreon4.24%38.04%92
Vaporeon8.49%37.18%78
Alolan Ninetales0.21%38.16%76
Mr. Rime4.71%33.33%69
Morpeko9.21%35.09%57
Chimecho4.05%42.55%47
Dragapult0.47%28.57%42
Clefable0.44%23.53%34
Incineroar0.02%42.62%61
Meowstic1.23%15.79%19
Polteageist29.41%28.95%38
Maushold0.09%8.33%12
Sylveon0.03%29.63%27
Lopunny0.37%33.33%33
Is Baton Pass spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Espathra alone carries 66.60% of the 530 teams running Baton Pass, and its top three species together account for 75.66%.

How reliable is Baton Pass's win rate?

The 46.56% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.54%–47.58%, from 4,926 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.