Aurora Veil
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,007 | 77.88% | 51.53% | |
| 1,693 | 43.52% | 45.16% | |
| 402 | 73.76% | 52.61% | |
| 115 | 29.11% | 42.09% | |
| 66 | 25.10% | 43.53% | |
| 47 | 42.73% | 38.02% | |
| 6 | 37.50% | 52.50% | |
| 3 | 0.87% | 19.23% | |
| 2 | 5.26% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 83.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Aurora Veil FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Aurora Veil good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Aurora Veil is ranked #73 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 6,876 teams (7.63% of teams). Those teams have won 49.80% of 73,513 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Aurora Veil the most?
Froslass, Alolan Ninetales and Froslass-Mega are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77.88% | 51.53% | 54,846 | |
| 43.52% | 45.16% | 17,058 | |
| 73.76% | 52.61% | 2,473 | |
| 29.11% | 42.09% | 1,062 | |
| 25.10% | 43.53% | 618 | |
| 42.73% | 38.02% | 434 | |
| 37.50% | 52.50% | 40 | |
| 0.87% | 19.23% | 26 | |
| 5.26% | 0.00% | 8 | |
| 100.00% | 37.50% | 16 | |
| 100.00% | 83.33% | 12 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 6 |
Is Aurora Veil spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Froslass alone carries 72.82% of the 6,876 teams running Aurora Veil, and its top three species together account for 103.29%.
How reliable is Aurora Veil's win rate?
The 49.80% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.50%–50.10%, from 73,513 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.