Yache Berry

Item · #89 of 161 by usage · 362 teams (0.40% of teams) · all items

Games
3,588
Win rate
42.71%
41.45%–43.97%
Usage rank
#89 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp2320.77%41.37%
Dragonite210.35%41.21%
Gliscor177.73%24.17%
Sinistcha170.09%51.20%
Hydrapple149.27%42.57%
Altaria122.92%32.71%
Noivern116.08%45.45%
Rillaboom40.04%61.02%
Venusaur40.04%55.26%
Dragapult30.24%44.83%
Torterra33.26%41.18%
Aerodactyl20.02%0.00%
Appletun23.92%33.33%
Dragalge20.76%48.28%
Fan Rotom215.38%0.00%
Hydreigon20.07%37.50%
Mow Rotom20.70%0.00%
Runerigus21.96%—
Salamence20.04%52.94%
Tsareena20.13%30.77%
Archaludon10.01%25.00%
Drampa10.15%37.50%
Goodra11.43%40.00%
Serperior10.51%20.00%
Tinkaton10.12%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Yache Berry FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Yache Berry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Yache Berry is ranked #89 of 161 items by usage, carried by 362 teams (0.40% of teams). Those teams have won 42.71% of 3,588 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Yache Berry the most?

Garchomp, Dragonite and Gliscor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp0.77%41.37%2,347
Dragonite0.35%41.21%182
Gliscor7.73%24.17%120
Sinistcha0.09%51.20%250
Hydrapple9.27%42.57%148
Altaria2.92%32.71%107
Noivern6.08%45.45%110
Rillaboom0.04%61.02%59
Venusaur0.04%55.26%38
Dragapult0.24%44.83%29
Torterra3.26%41.18%34
Aerodactyl0.02%0.00%4
Appletun3.92%33.33%12
Dragalge0.76%48.28%29
Fan Rotom15.38%0.00%6
Hydreigon0.07%37.50%24
Mow Rotom0.70%0.00%7
Runerigus1.96%—0
Salamence0.04%52.94%17
Tsareena0.13%30.77%13
Is Yache Berry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 64.09% of the 362 teams running Yache Berry, and its top three species together account for 74.59%.

How reliable is Yache Berry's win rate?

The 42.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.45%–43.97%, from 3,588 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.