Wide Lens
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 738 | 17.04% | 46.90% | |
| 463 | 30.40% | 48.79% | |
| 201 | 2.22% | 50.00% | |
| 44 | 0.74% | 41.60% | |
| 43 | 6.91% | 42.49% | |
| 31 | 6.21% | 41.49% | |
| 30 | 0.25% | 40.46% | |
| 23 | 60.53% | 49.59% | |
| 20 | 1.82% | 44.56% | |
| 20 | 0.24% | 39.23% | |
| 20 | 0.66% | 42.05% | |
| 19 | 11.88% | 46.60% | |
| 14 | 0.28% | 48.18% | |
| 14 | 7.18% | 53.97% | |
| 10 | 0.31% | 44.19% | |
| 10 | 0.05% | 38.14% | |
| 8 | 2.25% | 47.46% | |
| 8 | 0.21% | 43.42% | |
| 7 | 0.90% | 37.14% | |
| 6 | 2.09% | 34.85% | |
| 4 | 1.10% | 48.94% | |
| 4 | 0.32% | 38.46% | |
| 4 | 0.07% | 26.92% | |
| 4 | 0.01% | 33.33% | |
| 4 | 1.38% | 57.89% | |
| 4 | 0.01% | 25.00% | |
| 4 | 0.25% | 20.59% | |
| 4 | 1.16% | 35.71% | |
| 4 | 0.12% | 48.57% | |
| 4 | 2.84% | 48.98% | |
| 4 | 12.12% | 35.14% | |
| 3 | 0.08% | 40.74% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 7.69% | |
| 3 | 0.05% | 45.83% | |
| 3 | 0.23% | 44.74% | |
| 3 | 0.49% | 26.32% | |
| 3 | 0.32% | 38.46% | |
| 3 | 1.66% | 57.14% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 39.29% | |
| 3 | 0.15% | 5.26% | |
| 2 | 0.64% | 36.36% | |
| 2 | 0.06% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.32% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 0.91% | 46.67% | |
| 2 | 0.17% | 38.46% | |
| 2 | 1.08% | 36.36% | |
| 2 | 0.78% | 38.46% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 53.57% | |
| 2 | 1.63% | 27.78% | |
| 2 | 3.28% | 41.18% | |
| 2 | 0.22% | 8.33% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 22.22% | |
| 2 | 1.63% | 28.57% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 1.69% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.23% | 23.08% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | 38.46% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.24% | 71.43% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 84.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Wide Lens FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Wide Lens good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Wide Lens is ranked #51 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,840 teams (2.04% of teams). Those teams have won 46.71% of 18,299 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Wide Lens the most?
Maushold, Tsareena and Venusaur are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17.04% | 46.90% | 7,237 | |
| 30.40% | 48.79% | 4,827 | |
| 2.22% | 50.00% | 2,092 | |
| 0.74% | 41.60% | 476 | |
| 6.91% | 42.49% | 426 | |
| 6.21% | 41.49% | 241 | |
| 0.25% | 40.46% | 304 | |
| 60.53% | 49.59% | 246 | |
| 1.82% | 44.56% | 193 | |
| 0.24% | 39.23% | 130 | |
| 0.66% | 42.05% | 176 | |
| 11.88% | 46.60% | 103 | |
| 0.28% | 48.18% | 137 | |
| 7.18% | 53.97% | 189 | |
| 0.31% | 44.19% | 86 | |
| 0.05% | 38.14% | 97 | |
| 2.25% | 47.46% | 118 | |
| 0.21% | 43.42% | 76 | |
| 0.90% | 37.14% | 70 | |
| 2.09% | 34.85% | 66 |
Is Wide Lens spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Maushold alone carries 40.11% of the 1,840 teams running Wide Lens, and its top three species together account for 76.20%.
How reliable is Wide Lens's win rate?
The 46.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.11%–47.31%, from 18,299 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.