Spell Tag

Item · #50 of 161 by usage · 1,862 teams (2.07% of teams) · all items

Games
22,150
Win rate
51.49%
50.94%–52.04%
Usage rank
#50 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Aegislash1,34951.08%52.01%
Gholdengo1611.98%55.51%
Mimikyu10812.11%44.37%
Houndstone6422.07%55.71%
Basculegion440.18%45.23%
Dragapult372.92%50.96%
Zoroark-Hisui293.28%41.45%
Annihilape150.87%45.27%
Ceruledge130.67%38.20%
Gengar80.16%28.77%
Basculegion ♀61.92%59.32%
Sinistcha50.03%42.86%
Aegislash Blade Forme436.36%53.45%
Chandelure40.63%18.18%
Typhlosion-Hisui40.42%40.00%
Gourgeist25.71%23.08%
Sneasler20.01%25.00%
Decidueye12.86%42.86%
Froslass10.02%57.14%
Golurk10.14%52.94%
Gothitelle150.00%0.00%
Kangaskhan10.04%0.00%
Lucario10.07%25.00%
Partinus (Aegislash)1100.00%50.00%
Polteageist15.88%55.56%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Spell Tag FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Spell Tag good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Spell Tag is ranked #50 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,862 teams (2.07% of teams). Those teams have won 51.49% of 22,150 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Spell Tag the most?

Aegislash, Gholdengo and Mimikyu are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Aegislash51.08%52.01%16,628
Gholdengo1.98%55.51%2,032
Mimikyu12.11%44.37%985
Houndstone22.07%55.71%727
Basculegion0.18%45.23%451
Dragapult2.92%50.96%418
Zoroark-Hisui3.28%41.45%304
Annihilape0.87%45.27%148
Ceruledge0.67%38.20%89
Gengar0.16%28.77%73
Basculegion ♀1.92%59.32%59
Sinistcha0.03%42.86%35
Aegislash Blade Forme36.36%53.45%58
Chandelure0.63%18.18%22
Typhlosion-Hisui0.42%40.00%25
Gourgeist5.71%23.08%13
Sneasler0.01%25.00%24
Decidueye2.86%42.86%7
Froslass0.02%57.14%14
Golurk0.14%52.94%17
Is Spell Tag spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Aegislash alone carries 72.45% of the 1,862 teams running Spell Tag, and its top three species together account for 86.90%.

How reliable is Spell Tag's win rate?

The 51.49% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.94%–52.04%, from 22,150 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.