Miracle Seed

Item · #14 of 161 by usage · 7,713 teams (8.55% of teams) · all items

Games
75,879
Win rate
50.03%
49.73%–50.33%
Usage rank
#14 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Rillaboom7,23969.15%50.59%
Venusaur1271.40%42.02%
Sinistcha1060.57%37.86%
Tsareena1026.70%46.17%
Serperior3618.46%34.53%
Meowscarada322.91%32.77%
Leafeon2232.35%38.60%
Whimsicott130.09%51.08%
Mow Rotom51.74%55.77%
Hydrapple42.65%30.77%
Volcarona40.14%47.54%
Arboliva313.64%41.67%
Roserade39.09%36.11%
Appletun23.92%18.75%
Decidueye25.71%25.00%
Flapple24.44%27.27%
Hisuian Decidueye20.66%51.72%
Scovillain20.07%41.67%
Archaludon10.01%36.36%
Chandelure10.16%38.89%
Chesnaught10.35%14.29%
Mimikyu10.11%28.57%
Primarina10.03%22.22%
Simisage16.67%42.86%
Sinistcha-Masterpiece11.35%33.33%
Victreebel10.81%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Miracle Seed FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Miracle Seed good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Miracle Seed is ranked #14 of 161 items by usage, carried by 7,713 teams (8.55% of teams). Those teams have won 50.03% of 75,879 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Miracle Seed the most?

Rillaboom, Venusaur and Sinistcha are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Rillaboom69.15%50.59%71,390
Venusaur1.40%42.02%1,121
Sinistcha0.57%37.86%964
Tsareena6.70%46.17%1,111
Serperior18.46%34.53%307
Meowscarada2.91%32.77%235
Leafeon32.35%38.60%228
Whimsicott0.09%51.08%139
Mow Rotom1.74%55.77%52
Hydrapple2.65%30.77%39
Volcarona0.14%47.54%61
Arboliva13.64%41.67%24
Roserade9.09%36.11%36
Appletun3.92%18.75%16
Decidueye5.71%25.00%20
Flapple4.44%27.27%11
Hisuian Decidueye0.66%51.72%29
Scovillain0.07%41.67%24
Archaludon0.01%36.36%11
Chandelure0.16%38.89%18
Is Miracle Seed spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Rillaboom alone carries 93.85% of the 7,713 teams running Miracle Seed, and its top three species together account for 96.88%.

How reliable is Miracle Seed's win rate?

The 50.03% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.73%–50.33%, from 75,879 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.