Hard Stone

Item · #106 of 161 by usage · 220 teams (0.24% of teams) · all items

Games
2,458
Win rate
45.21%
43.72%–46.70%
Usage rank
#106 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Hisuian Arcanine400.79%53.41%
Garchomp320.11%49.74%
Aerodactyl300.25%41.24%
Lycanroc Dusk291.84%38.43%
Tyranitar200.24%42.31%
Rhyperior128.28%43.45%
Lycanroc75.93%37.68%
Rampardos79.33%42.11%
Arbok519.23%0.00%
Garganacl54.85%26.19%
Excadrill30.06%32.26%
Glimmora30.07%39.29%
Machamp32.26%20.00%
Passimian315.79%50.00%
Tinkaton30.37%35.14%
Tyrantrum34.55%46.00%
Kingambit20.01%23.53%
Sneasler20.01%53.33%
Aggron10.16%33.33%
Beartic12.38%46.15%
Gliscor10.45%40.00%
Kangaskhan10.04%50.00%
Kleavor10.13%53.33%
Krookodile10.55%46.15%
Runerigus10.98%6.25%
Skarmory10.19%25.00%
Slowking11.18%39.13%
Torterra11.09%30.00%
Toucannon11.92%27.27%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hard Stone FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hard Stone good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hard Stone is ranked #106 of 161 items by usage, carried by 220 teams (0.24% of teams). Those teams have won 45.21% of 2,458 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hard Stone the most?

Hisuian Arcanine, Garchomp and Aerodactyl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Hisuian Arcanine0.79%53.41%558
Garchomp0.11%49.74%388
Aerodactyl0.25%41.24%354
Lycanroc Dusk1.84%38.43%281
Tyranitar0.24%42.31%182
Rhyperior8.28%43.45%145
Lycanroc5.93%37.68%69
Rampardos9.33%42.11%38
Arbok19.23%0.00%18
Garganacl4.85%26.19%42
Excadrill0.06%32.26%31
Glimmora0.07%39.29%28
Machamp2.26%20.00%20
Passimian15.79%50.00%32
Tinkaton0.37%35.14%37
Tyrantrum4.55%46.00%50
Kingambit0.01%23.53%17
Sneasler0.01%53.33%30
Aggron0.16%33.33%9
Beartic2.38%46.15%13
Is Hard Stone spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Hisuian Arcanine alone carries 18.18% of the 220 teams running Hard Stone, and its top three species together account for 46.36%.

How reliable is Hard Stone's win rate?

The 45.21% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.72%–46.70%, from 2,458 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.