Charcoal

Item · #22 of 161 by usage · 5,216 teams (5.79% of teams) · all items

Games
53,012
Win rate
47.35%
47.00%–47.70%
Usage rank
#22 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Torkoal4,04787.13%47.20%
Incineroar5912.01%52.04%
Talonflame1183.10%46.54%
Typhlosion-Hisui11812.32%42.23%
Ceruledge653.37%44.01%
Volcarona471.64%43.23%
Typhlosion3136.05%33.33%
Ninetales298.43%41.47%
Skeledirge2917.37%23.65%
Armarouge272.11%39.92%
Hisuian Arcanine200.39%47.49%
Infernape139.15%51.40%
Arcanine123.30%44.76%
Charizard110.05%20.00%
Heat Rotom90.70%50.44%
Chandelure81.26%41.33%
Delphox80.12%31.58%
Blaziken30.19%31.58%
Camerupt30.25%25.00%
Kingambit30.01%43.75%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed34.41%50.00%
Simisear317.65%35.71%
Drampa20.29%33.33%
Emboar22.22%36.00%
Flareon215.38%59.09%
Houndoom21.11%41.18%
Rhyperior21.38%44.44%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%20.00%
Cinderace11.75%0.00%
Golurk10.14%47.37%
Goodra11.43%47.37%
Hisui1100.00%35.71%
Salazzle10.81%52.38%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.39%64.71%
Venusaur10.01%42.86%
Zoroark12.70%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Charcoal FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Charcoal good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Charcoal is ranked #22 of 161 items by usage, carried by 5,216 teams (5.79% of teams). Those teams have won 47.35% of 53,012 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Charcoal the most?

Torkoal, Incineroar and Talonflame are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Torkoal87.13%47.20%40,928
Incineroar2.01%52.04%6,777
Talonflame3.10%46.54%1,055
Typhlosion-Hisui12.32%42.23%1,030
Ceruledge3.37%44.01%634
Volcarona1.64%43.23%465
Typhlosion36.05%33.33%240
Ninetales8.43%41.47%258
Skeledirge17.37%23.65%203
Armarouge2.11%39.92%248
Hisuian Arcanine0.39%47.49%179
Infernape9.15%51.40%179
Arcanine3.30%44.76%143
Charizard0.05%20.00%105
Heat Rotom0.70%50.44%113
Chandelure1.26%41.33%75
Delphox0.12%31.58%57
Blaziken0.19%31.58%19
Camerupt0.25%25.00%32
Kingambit0.01%43.75%16
Is Charcoal spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Torkoal alone carries 77.59% of the 5,216 teams running Charcoal, and its top three species together account for 91.18%.

How reliable is Charcoal's win rate?

The 47.35% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.00%–47.70%, from 53,012 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.