Snow Warning

Ability · #26 of 189 by usage · 4,689 teams (5.20% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
49,127
Win rate
48.52%
48.15%–48.89%
Usage rank
#26 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Alolan Ninetales3,73295.94%48.74%
Vanilluxe38096.20%47.30%
Abomasnow25998.48%46.54%
Froslass2513.90%50.07%
Froslass-Mega12222.39%48.42%
Aurorus8375.45%40.79%
Abomasnow16100.00%49.06%
Ninetales72.03%26.67%
Alolan Form1100.00%37.50%
Articuno1100.00%0.00%
Minetales1100.00%56.25%
Nay (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Nina (Ninetales-Alola)1100.00%33.33%
Ninetails1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Snow Warning FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Snow Warning good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Snow Warning is ranked #26 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 4,689 teams (5.20% of teams). Those teams have won 48.52% of 49,127 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Snow Warning the most?

Alolan Ninetales, Vanilluxe and Abomasnow are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Alolan Ninetales95.94%48.74%39,510
Vanilluxe96.20%47.30%3,757
Abomasnow98.48%46.54%2,570
Froslass3.90%50.07%2,750
Froslass-Mega22.39%48.42%663
Aurorus75.45%40.79%711
Abomasnow100.00%49.06%106
Ninetales2.03%26.67%60
Alolan Form100.00%37.50%16
Articuno100.00%0.00%2
Minetales100.00%56.25%16
Nay (Ninetales-Alola)100.00%33.33%3
Nina (Ninetales-Alola)100.00%33.33%6
Ninetails100.00%0.00%6
Is Snow Warning spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Alolan Ninetales alone carries 79.59% of the 4,689 teams running Snow Warning, and its top three species together account for 93.22%.

How reliable is Snow Warning's win rate?

The 48.52% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.15%–48.89%, from 49,127 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.