Regenerator
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,842 | 95.24% | 51.31% | |
| 218 | 85.49% | 42.02% | |
| 97 | 64.24% | 41.46% | |
| 72 | 36.00% | 42.98% | |
| 61 | 55.96% | 43.96% | |
| 61 | 71.76% | 40.63% | |
| 30 | 30.61% | 43.93% | |
| 13 | 16.67% | 34.17% | |
| 5 | 83.33% | 8.33% | |
| 4 | 1.52% | 47.73% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 43.33% | |
| 3 | 0.09% | 38.46% | |
| 2 | 0.11% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 28.57% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Regenerator FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Regenerator good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Regenerator is ranked #48 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,383 teams (2.64% of teams). Those teams have won 49.26% of 25,559 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Regenerator the most?
Toxapex, Slowking [Galarian Form] and Hydrapple are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95.24% | 51.31% | 20,129 | |
| 85.49% | 42.02% | 2,292 | |
| 64.24% | 41.46% | 943 | |
| 36.00% | 42.98% | 677 | |
| 55.96% | 43.96% | 662 | |
| 71.76% | 40.63% | 630 | |
| 30.61% | 43.93% | 305 | |
| 16.67% | 34.17% | 120 | |
| 83.33% | 8.33% | 12 | |
| 1.52% | 47.73% | 44 | |
| 0.02% | 43.33% | 30 | |
| 0.09% | 38.46% | 13 | |
| 0.11% | 25.00% | 4 | |
| 28.57% | 45.45% | 11 | |
| 50.00% | 0.00% | 3 | |
| 0.01% | 50.00% | 8 |
Is Regenerator spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Toxapex alone carries 77.30% of the 2,383 teams running Regenerator, and its top three species together account for 90.52%.
How reliable is Regenerator's win rate?
The 49.26% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.76%–49.76%, from 25,559 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.