Regenerator

Ability · #48 of 189 by usage · 2,383 teams (2.64% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
25,559
Win rate
49.26%
48.76%–49.76%
Usage rank
#48 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Toxapex1,84295.24%51.31%
Slowking [Galarian Form]21885.49%42.02%
Hydrapple9764.24%41.46%
Slowbro7236.00%42.98%
Audino6155.96%43.96%
Slowking6171.76%40.63%
Reuniclus3030.61%43.93%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]1316.67%34.17%
Amoonguss583.33%8.33%
Dragalge41.52%47.73%
Eternal Flower Floette30.02%43.33%
Floette30.09%38.46%
Floette-Eternal20.11%25.00%
Slowbro228.57%45.45%
Audino150.00%0.00%
Sinistcha10.01%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Regenerator FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Regenerator good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Regenerator is ranked #48 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,383 teams (2.64% of teams). Those teams have won 49.26% of 25,559 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Regenerator the most?

Toxapex, Slowking [Galarian Form] and Hydrapple are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Toxapex95.24%51.31%20,129
Slowking [Galarian Form]85.49%42.02%2,292
Hydrapple64.24%41.46%943
Slowbro36.00%42.98%677
Audino55.96%43.96%662
Slowking71.76%40.63%630
Reuniclus30.61%43.93%305
Slowbro [Galarian Form]16.67%34.17%120
Amoonguss83.33%8.33%12
Dragalge1.52%47.73%44
Eternal Flower Floette0.02%43.33%30
Floette0.09%38.46%13
Floette-Eternal0.11%25.00%4
Slowbro28.57%45.45%11
Audino50.00%0.00%3
Sinistcha0.01%50.00%8
Is Regenerator spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Toxapex alone carries 77.30% of the 2,383 teams running Regenerator, and its top three species together account for 90.52%.

How reliable is Regenerator's win rate?

The 49.26% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.76%–49.76%, from 25,559 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.