Prankster

Ability · #6 of 189 by usage · 23,125 teams (25.65% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
243,441
Win rate
48.88%
48.71%–49.05%
Usage rank
#6 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott14,36197.98%49.29%
Grimmsnarl5,35797.88%49.83%
Sableye2,99398.10%45.23%
Meowstic39596.81%40.20%
Klefki37999.48%46.06%
Liepard11996.75%42.58%
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl2100.00%35.71%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%68.75%
Banette11.32%40.00%
Elbromas (Whimsicott)1100.00%33.33%
Froslass10.02%63.33%
Froslass-Mega10.18%72.73%
Frya (Whimsicott)1100.00%50.00%
Gem (Sableye)1100.00%0.00%
goblin mode (Sableye)1100.00%50.00%
Hortensia (Whimsicott)1100.00%50.00%
Kingambit10.00%37.50%
Loki (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%28.57%
Masuka (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%0.00%
Meowstic150.00%50.00%
Mi Prima (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%62.50%
Shrek (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%40.00%
Sinistcha10.01%33.33%
Tocapililas (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%40.00%
Vivillon10.05%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Prankster FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Prankster good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Prankster is ranked #6 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 23,125 teams (25.65% of teams). Those teams have won 48.88% of 243,441 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Prankster the most?

Whimsicott, Grimmsnarl and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott97.98%49.29%152,579
Grimmsnarl97.88%49.83%56,447
Sableye98.10%45.23%29,690
Meowstic96.81%40.20%3,891
Klefki99.48%46.06%3,936
Liepard96.75%42.58%1,200
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl100.00%35.71%14
Alolan Ninetales0.03%68.75%16
Banette1.32%40.00%10
Elbromas (Whimsicott)100.00%33.33%6
Froslass0.02%63.33%30
Froslass-Mega0.18%72.73%11
Frya (Whimsicott)100.00%50.00%10
Gem (Sableye)100.00%0.00%3
goblin mode (Sableye)100.00%50.00%6
Hortensia (Whimsicott)100.00%50.00%10
Kingambit0.00%37.50%8
Loki (Grimmsnarl)100.00%28.57%7
Masuka (Grimmsnarl)100.00%0.00%3
Meowstic50.00%50.00%8
Is Prankster spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 62.10% of the 23,125 teams running Prankster, and its top three species together account for 98.21%.

How reliable is Prankster's win rate?

The 48.88% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.71%–49.05%, from 243,441 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.