Levitate

Ability · #15 of 189 by usage · 10,955 teams (12.15% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
118,003
Win rate
47.73%
47.49%–47.97%
Usage rank
#15 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Wash Rotom5,89099.70%48.17%
Hydreigon2,89799.28%49.19%
Heat Rotom1,28699.69%47.30%
Eelektross37894.50%38.10%
Delphox3254.84%49.65%
Mow Rotom28699.65%47.11%
Frost Rotom204100.00%41.48%
Delphox15826.96%52.25%
Chimecho148100.00%43.89%
Garchomp640.21%49.69%
Rotom31100.00%33.76%
Eelektross1583.33%34.94%
Fan Rotom13100.00%39.26%
Chimecho9100.00%43.59%
Clefable10.09%55.56%
Gengar10.02%72.73%
Gholdengo10.01%14.29%
Glimmora10.61%0.00%
Glimmora10.02%0.00%
Wash Rotom1100.00%27.27%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Levitate FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Levitate good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Levitate is ranked #15 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 10,955 teams (12.15% of teams). Those teams have won 47.73% of 118,003 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Levitate the most?

Wash Rotom, Hydreigon and Heat Rotom are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Wash Rotom99.70%48.17%65,184
Hydreigon99.28%49.19%30,949
Heat Rotom99.69%47.30%13,650
Eelektross94.50%38.10%3,336
Delphox4.84%49.65%3,537
Mow Rotom99.65%47.11%3,010
Frost Rotom100.00%41.48%2,247
Delphox26.96%52.25%865
Chimecho100.00%43.89%1,433
Garchomp0.21%49.69%654
Rotom100.00%33.76%234
Eelektross83.33%34.94%83
Fan Rotom100.00%39.26%135
Chimecho100.00%43.59%39
Clefable0.09%55.56%18
Gengar0.02%72.73%11
Gholdengo0.01%14.29%7
Glimmora0.61%0.00%1
Glimmora0.02%0.00%2
Wash Rotom100.00%27.27%11
Is Levitate spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Wash Rotom alone carries 53.77% of the 10,955 teams running Levitate, and its top three species together account for 91.95%.

How reliable is Levitate's win rate?

The 47.73% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.49%–47.97%, from 118,003 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.