Keen Eye

Ability · #112 of 189 by usage · 203 teams (0.23% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
1,799
Win rate
46.06%
44.55%–47.57%
Usage rank
#112 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pelipper790.68%45.97%
Pidgeot5848.74%44.76%
Sableye280.92%36.32%
Skarmory224.20%42.93%
Lycanroc119.32%42.53%
Meowstic40.98%33.33%
Skarmory49.09%45.45%
Toucannon23.85%41.67%
Froslass10.02%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Keen Eye FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Keen Eye good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Keen Eye is ranked #112 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 203 teams (0.23% of teams). Those teams have won 46.06% of 1,799 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Keen Eye the most?

Pelipper, Pidgeot and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pelipper0.68%45.97%781
Pidgeot48.74%44.76%487
Sableye0.92%36.32%190
Skarmory4.20%42.93%205
Lycanroc9.32%42.53%87
Meowstic0.98%33.33%48
Skarmory9.09%45.45%22
Toucannon3.85%41.67%12
Froslass0.02%0.00%2
Is Keen Eye spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Pelipper alone carries 38.92% of the 203 teams running Keen Eye, and its top three species together account for 81.28%.

How reliable is Keen Eye's win rate?

The 46.06% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.55%–47.57%, from 1,799 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.