Hospitality
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18,405 | 98.38% | 49.39% | |
| 73 | 98.65% | 47.87% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Hospitality FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Hospitality good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Hospitality is ranked #8 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 18,406 teams (20.42% of teams). Those teams have won 49.39% of 198,500 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Hospitality the most?
Sinistcha, Sinistcha-Masterpiece and Golisopod are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 98.38% | 49.39% | 198,485 | |
| 98.65% | 47.87% | 422 | |
| 0.04% | 20.00% | 15 | |
| 100.00% | 62.50% | 8 |
Is Hospitality spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 99.99% of the 18,406 teams running Hospitality, and its top three species together account for 100.40%.
How reliable is Hospitality's win rate?
The 49.39% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.21%–49.57%, from 198,500 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.