Blaze

Ability · #7 of 189 by usage · 22,163 teams (24.58% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
246,051
Win rate
51.59%
51.42%–51.76%
Usage rank
#7 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard15,35475.31%51.93%
Delphox5,91588.09%51.59%
Charizard1,32566.42%52.76%
Typhlosion-Hisui58260.75%47.11%
Delphox40669.28%53.40%
Incineroar2570.88%39.96%
Infernape9063.38%46.63%
Charizard7559.06%53.68%
Blaziken332.04%44.88%
Emboar2831.11%45.99%
Typhlosion2427.91%36.26%
Skeledirge1810.78%29.17%
Simisear1588.24%33.98%
Cinderace915.79%39.58%
Blaziken34.11%53.33%
Hisui1100.00%35.71%
Kommo-o10.03%25.00%
Mega Emboar133.33%75.00%
SABRINA (Delphox-Mega)1100.00%50.00%
Shrimp Chimp (Infernape)1100.00%50.00%
Talonflame10.03%50.00%
Venusaur10.37%40.00%
Venusaur10.01%45.45%
Vivillon10.05%52.63%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Blaze FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Blaze good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Blaze is ranked #7 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 22,163 teams (24.58% of teams). Those teams have won 51.59% of 246,051 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Blaze the most?

Charizard, Delphox and Charizard are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard75.31%51.93%171,214
Delphox88.09%51.59%66,146
Charizard66.42%52.76%8,528
Typhlosion-Hisui60.75%47.11%5,979
Delphox69.28%53.40%2,644
Incineroar0.88%39.96%2,202
Infernape63.38%46.63%993
Charizard59.06%53.68%503
Blaziken2.04%44.88%283
Emboar31.11%45.99%237
Typhlosion27.91%36.26%182
Skeledirge10.78%29.17%120
Simisear88.24%33.98%103
Cinderace15.79%39.58%48
Blaziken4.11%53.33%15
Hisui100.00%35.71%14
Kommo-o0.03%25.00%4
Mega Emboar33.33%75.00%8
SABRINA (Delphox-Mega)100.00%50.00%8
Shrimp Chimp (Infernape)100.00%50.00%6
Is Blaze spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 69.28% of the 22,163 teams running Blaze, and its top three species together account for 101.94%.

How reliable is Blaze's win rate?

The 51.59% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.42%–51.76%, from 246,051 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.