Jolly

Nature · #3 of 24 by usage · 41,073 teams (45.56% of teams) · all natures

Games
423,452
Win rate
49.76%
49.63%–49.89%
Usage rank
#3 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp10,53935.19%50.25%
Sneasler9,40131.26%50.03%
Basculegion6,97428.10%50.73%
Staraptor6,19884.25%50.02%
Aerodactyl6,07051.04%49.96%
Hisuian Arcanine3,84875.94%52.21%
Tyranitar2,45730.06%50.37%
Metagross1,92852.52%49.37%
Talonflame1,68444.28%47.72%
Maushold1,44633.39%46.85%
Excadrill1,01321.40%48.75%
Annihilape79145.72%51.29%
Lopunny43553.51%46.71%
Meowscarada38134.70%44.20%
Pawmot37776.63%48.88%
Weavile37159.65%45.02%
Kleavor36446.55%46.11%
Aerodactyl35861.72%50.55%
Staraptor34485.15%50.85%
Tsareena31120.42%46.55%
Raichu3083.54%41.63%
Tinkaton27733.78%45.59%
Mamoswine27428.78%48.45%
Hisuian Samurott23938.86%48.16%
Lycanroc Dusk23915.15%46.73%
Hawlucha22254.01%46.13%
Swampert2114.36%44.76%
Kingambit2090.71%48.16%
Dragapult18814.83%39.78%
Rillaboom1851.77%45.24%
Absol18450.14%42.81%
Incineroar1580.54%42.11%
Gyarados14512.21%44.18%
Salamence1312.60%44.29%
Skarmory13024.81%46.15%
Gallade11411.61%40.12%
Lucario1128.21%41.57%
Blaziken1106.80%41.74%
Ceruledge1105.71%39.03%
Charizard1010.50%42.24%
Metagross9956.25%45.01%
Starmie9914.95%45.08%
Tyranitar7416.05%45.18%
Dragonite721.20%43.64%
Liepard7258.54%44.89%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed7216.51%47.52%
Kangaskhan702.85%42.42%
Baxcalibur6512.26%42.29%
Beedrill6352.50%37.29%
Mimikyu606.73%40.21%
Gliscor5926.82%42.88%
Feraligatr5414.03%49.43%
Arcanine5114.01%43.75%
Krookodile4725.82%48.08%
Palafin475.26%38.66%
Houndstone4415.17%46.64%
Maushold-Four4427.50%46.77%
Pikachu3623.23%44.83%
Cinderace3561.40%40.47%
Morpeko3546.05%42.96%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 202.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Jolly Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Jolly Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Jolly Nature is ranked #3 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 41,073 teams (45.56% of teams). Those teams have won 49.76% of 423,452 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Jolly Nature the most?

Garchomp, Sneasler and Basculegion are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp35.19%50.25%112,552
Sneasler31.26%50.03%97,155
Basculegion28.10%50.73%72,054
Staraptor84.25%50.02%64,254
Aerodactyl51.04%49.96%64,490
Hisuian Arcanine75.94%52.21%39,001
Tyranitar30.06%50.37%25,418
Metagross52.52%49.37%20,613
Talonflame44.28%47.72%16,754
Maushold33.39%46.85%13,916
Excadrill21.40%48.75%10,037
Annihilape45.72%51.29%8,482
Lopunny53.51%46.71%4,316
Meowscarada34.70%44.20%3,541
Pawmot76.63%48.88%3,746
Weavile59.65%45.02%3,561
Kleavor46.55%46.11%3,292
Aerodactyl61.72%50.55%2,277
Staraptor85.15%50.85%2,071
Tsareena20.42%46.55%3,031
Is Jolly Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Garchomp alone carries 25.66% of the 41,073 teams running Jolly Nature, and its top three species together account for 65.53%.

How reliable is Jolly Nature's win rate?

The 49.76% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.63%–49.89%, from 423,452 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.