Zap Cannon

Move · #64 of 453 by usage · 7,726 teams (8.57% of teams) · all moves

Games
77,993
Win rate
50.18%
49.89%–50.47%
Usage rank
#64 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Raichu7,72088.67%50.20%
Raichu31599.68%49.84%
Eelektross20.50%0.00%
Alolan Raichu11.35%0.00%
Ampharos10.34%11.11%
Bellibolt10.42%0.00%
Pikachu10.65%16.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Zap Cannon FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Zap Cannon good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Zap Cannon is ranked #64 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 7,726 teams (8.57% of teams). Those teams have won 50.18% of 77,993 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Zap Cannon the most?

Raichu, Raichu and Eelektross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Raichu88.67%50.20%77,968
Raichu99.68%49.84%1,894
Eelektross0.50%0.00%6
Alolan Raichu1.35%0.00%2
Ampharos0.34%11.11%9
Bellibolt0.42%0.00%2
Pikachu0.65%16.67%6
Is Zap Cannon spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Raichu alone carries 99.92% of the 7,726 teams running Zap Cannon, and its top three species together account for 104.03%.

How reliable is Zap Cannon's win rate?

The 50.18% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.89%–50.47%, from 77,993 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.