Water Spout

Move · #113 of 453 by usage · 3,231 teams (3.58% of teams) · all moves

Games
35,271
Win rate
50.91%
50.48%–51.34%
Usage rank
#113 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Blastoise3,22991.01%50.97%
Blastoise23796.34%53.94%
Mega Blastoise1100.00%55.00%
Meganium10.56%25.00%
Meganium10.05%25.00%
Sinistcha10.01%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Water Spout FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Water Spout good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Water Spout is ranked #113 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,231 teams (3.58% of teams). Those teams have won 50.91% of 35,271 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Water Spout the most?

Blastoise, Blastoise and Mega Blastoise are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Blastoise91.01%50.97%35,243
Blastoise96.34%53.94%1,587
Mega Blastoise100.00%55.00%20
Meganium0.56%25.00%4
Meganium0.05%25.00%8
Sinistcha0.01%50.00%12
Is Water Spout spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Blastoise alone carries 99.94% of the 3,231 teams running Water Spout, and its top three species together account for 107.30%.

How reliable is Water Spout's win rate?

The 50.91% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.48%–51.34%, from 35,271 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.