Venoshock

Move · #346 of 453 by usage · 69 teams (0.08% of teams) · all moves

Games
526
Win rate
45.09%
43.26%–46.92%
Usage rank
#346 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Glimmora360.84%36.50%
Toxapex80.41%25.81%
Venusaur80.09%34.85%
Dragalge72.65%26.79%
Gengar30.06%26.32%
Salazzle32.42%25.93%
Slowking [Galarian Form]31.18%25.00%
Roserade26.06%27.78%
Scolipede10.56%11.11%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Venoshock FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Venoshock good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Venoshock is ranked #346 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 69 teams (0.08% of teams). Those teams have won 45.09% of 526 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Venoshock the most?

Glimmora, Toxapex and Venusaur are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Glimmora0.84%36.50%263
Toxapex0.41%25.81%62
Venusaur0.09%34.85%66
Dragalge2.65%26.79%56
Gengar0.06%26.32%19
Salazzle2.42%25.93%27
Slowking [Galarian Form]1.18%25.00%20
Roserade6.06%27.78%18
Scolipede0.56%11.11%9
Is Venoshock spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Glimmora alone carries 52.17% of the 69 teams running Venoshock, and its top three species together account for 75.36%.

How reliable is Venoshock's win rate?

The 45.09% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.26%–46.92%, from 526 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.