Upper Hand

Move · #235 of 453 by usage · 349 teams (0.39% of teams) · all moves

Games
3,553
Win rate
45.47%
44.32%–46.62%
Usage rank
#235 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Talonflame1122.95%45.94%
Sneasler1000.33%41.51%
Weavile264.18%47.47%
Raichu200.23%38.78%
Hisuian Decidueye113.62%45.16%
Lucario110.81%39.37%
Hawlucha92.19%34.52%
Pawmot81.63%47.95%
Pikachu85.16%41.79%
Blaziken60.37%46.97%
Kommo-o60.18%33.33%
Greninja50.93%38.10%
Quaquaval53.55%57.97%
Gallade40.41%44.12%
Falinks34.76%33.33%
Infernape32.11%45.83%
Lucario38.82%40.00%
Scrafty30.29%47.83%
Toxicroak32.75%33.33%
Heracross21.08%42.86%
Sceptile20.36%0.00%
cuchilladora (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Gallade17.69%50.00%
Hawlucha-Mega16.25%50.00%
Hisuian Sneasel116.67%11.11%
Machamp10.75%0.00%
Medicham10.68%33.33%
Passimian15.26%53.33%
Raichu15.56%62.50%
Rillaboom10.01%65.63%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Upper Hand FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Upper Hand good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Upper Hand is ranked #235 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 349 teams (0.39% of teams). Those teams have won 45.47% of 3,553 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Upper Hand the most?

Talonflame, Sneasler and Weavile are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Talonflame2.95%45.94%1,158
Sneasler0.33%41.51%995
Weavile4.18%47.47%316
Raichu0.23%38.78%147
Hisuian Decidueye3.62%45.16%124
Lucario0.81%39.37%127
Hawlucha2.19%34.52%84
Pawmot1.63%47.95%73
Pikachu5.16%41.79%67
Blaziken0.37%46.97%66
Kommo-o0.18%33.33%51
Greninja0.93%38.10%63
Quaquaval3.55%57.97%69
Gallade0.41%44.12%34
Falinks4.76%33.33%27
Infernape2.11%45.83%24
Lucario8.82%40.00%20
Scrafty0.29%47.83%23
Toxicroak2.75%33.33%39
Heracross1.08%42.86%21
Is Upper Hand spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Talonflame alone carries 32.09% of the 349 teams running Upper Hand, and its top three species together account for 68.19%.

How reliable is Upper Hand's win rate?

The 45.47% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.32%–46.62%, from 3,553 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.