Strength Sap
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,726 | 9.23% | 46.11% | |
| 73 | 59.35% | 42.23% | |
| 37 | 7.41% | 39.07% | |
| 7 | 9.46% | 52.17% | |
| 4 | 23.53% | 32.50% | |
| 3 | 75.00% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 9.09% | 65.52% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Strength Sap FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Strength Sap good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Strength Sap is ranked #143 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,841 teams (2.04% of teams). Those teams have won 46.14% of 19,278 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Strength Sap the most?
Sinistcha, Victreebel and Vileplume are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.23% | 46.11% | 18,211 | |
| 59.35% | 42.23% | 727 | |
| 7.41% | 39.07% | 279 | |
| 9.46% | 52.17% | 46 | |
| 23.53% | 32.50% | 40 | |
| 75.00% | 33.33% | 18 | |
| 9.09% | 65.52% | 29 |
Is Strength Sap spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 93.75% of the 1,841 teams running Strength Sap, and its top three species together account for 99.73%.
How reliable is Strength Sap's win rate?
The 46.14% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.57%–46.71%, from 19,278 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.