Sludge Wave
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 4.39% | 44.12% | |
| 156 | 3.17% | 42.94% | |
| 86 | 16.07% | 38.85% | |
| 62 | 0.68% | 45.73% | |
| 27 | 10.23% | 48.68% | |
| 19 | 4.39% | 48.35% | |
| 19 | 7.45% | 33.33% | |
| 18 | 10.91% | 45.45% | |
| 12 | 14.12% | 36.05% | |
| 10 | 18.18% | 31.58% | |
| 5 | 4.03% | 35.85% | |
| 5 | 4.07% | 34.38% | |
| 4 | 5.71% | 40.63% | |
| 4 | 22.22% | 28.57% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 32.00% | |
| 3 | 1.10% | 53.33% | |
| 2 | 2.56% | 6.25% | |
| 1 | 3.85% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.16% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 64.71% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sludge Wave FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sludge Wave good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sludge Wave is ranked #199 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 577 teams (0.64% of teams). Those teams have won 44.16% of 5,517 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sludge Wave the most?
Glimmora, Gengar and Greninja are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.39% | 44.12% | 2,024 | |
| 3.17% | 42.94% | 1,444 | |
| 16.07% | 38.85% | 713 | |
| 0.68% | 45.73% | 597 | |
| 10.23% | 48.68% | 304 | |
| 4.39% | 48.35% | 91 | |
| 7.45% | 33.33% | 162 | |
| 10.91% | 45.45% | 99 | |
| 14.12% | 36.05% | 86 | |
| 18.18% | 31.58% | 57 | |
| 4.03% | 35.85% | 53 | |
| 4.07% | 34.38% | 32 | |
| 5.71% | 40.63% | 32 | |
| 22.22% | 28.57% | 21 | |
| 0.06% | 32.00% | 25 | |
| 1.10% | 53.33% | 15 | |
| 2.56% | 6.25% | 16 | |
| 3.85% | 0.00% | 3 | |
| 1.16% | 0.00% | 5 | |
| 0.39% | 64.71% | 17 |
Is Sludge Wave spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Glimmora alone carries 32.58% of the 577 teams running Sludge Wave, and its top three species together account for 74.52%.
How reliable is Sludge Wave's win rate?
The 44.16% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.18%–45.14%, from 5,517 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.