Shell Smash

Move · #131 of 453 by usage · 2,390 teams (2.65% of teams) · all moves

Games
26,632
Win rate
51.86%
51.37%–52.35%
Usage rank
#131 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Blastoise2,28564.40%52.22%
Blastoise17169.51%55.79%
Barbaracle6065.93%47.16%
Torterra3032.61%45.48%
Polteageist1058.82%32.81%
Torkoal50.11%53.33%
Barbaracle2100.00%60.00%
Mega Blastoise1100.00%55.00%
Meganium10.56%25.00%
Meganium10.05%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Shell Smash FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Shell Smash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Shell Smash is ranked #131 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,390 teams (2.65% of teams). Those teams have won 51.86% of 26,632 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Shell Smash the most?

Blastoise, Blastoise and Barbaracle are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Blastoise64.40%52.22%25,617
Blastoise69.51%55.79%1,208
Barbaracle65.93%47.16%598
Torterra32.61%45.48%299
Polteageist58.82%32.81%64
Torkoal0.11%53.33%45
Barbaracle100.00%60.00%15
Mega Blastoise100.00%55.00%20
Meganium0.56%25.00%4
Meganium0.05%25.00%8
Is Shell Smash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Blastoise alone carries 95.61% of the 2,390 teams running Shell Smash, and its top three species together account for 105.27%.

How reliable is Shell Smash's win rate?

The 51.86% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.37%–52.35%, from 26,632 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.