Scorching Sands

Move · #210 of 453 by usage · 498 teams (0.55% of teams) · all moves

Games
4,911
Win rate
44.90%
43.88%–45.92%
Usage rank
#210 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard2171.06%42.06%
Pyroar11914.02%50.47%
Delphox480.71%41.99%
Typhlosion2630.23%38.71%
Charizard241.20%45.16%
Houndoom1910.56%40.79%
Ninetales164.65%33.12%
Armarouge131.01%43.18%
Garchomp80.03%34.21%
Torkoal70.15%27.91%
Skeledirge52.99%29.41%
Arcanine41.10%57.58%
Delphox40.68%45.45%
Blaziken30.19%52.38%
Camerupt30.25%40.63%
Hisuian Arcanine30.06%33.33%
Infernape32.11%37.14%
Emboar22.22%40.91%
Pyroar25.13%50.00%
Sandaconda28.00%33.33%
Houndoom114.29%33.33%
Simisear15.88%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Scorching Sands FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Scorching Sands good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Scorching Sands is ranked #210 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 498 teams (0.55% of teams). Those teams have won 44.90% of 4,911 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Scorching Sands the most?

Charizard, Pyroar and Delphox are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard1.06%42.06%2,216
Pyroar14.02%50.47%1,171
Delphox0.71%41.99%493
Typhlosion30.23%38.71%248
Charizard1.20%45.16%155
Houndoom10.56%40.79%152
Ninetales4.65%33.12%157
Armarouge1.01%43.18%88
Garchomp0.03%34.21%76
Torkoal0.15%27.91%43
Skeledirge2.99%29.41%34
Arcanine1.10%57.58%66
Delphox0.68%45.45%22
Blaziken0.19%52.38%42
Camerupt0.25%40.63%32
Hisuian Arcanine0.06%33.33%18
Infernape2.11%37.14%35
Emboar2.22%40.91%22
Pyroar5.13%50.00%10
Sandaconda8.00%33.33%12
Is Scorching Sands spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 43.57% of the 498 teams running Scorching Sands, and its top three species together account for 77.11%.

How reliable is Scorching Sands's win rate?

The 44.90% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.88%–45.92%, from 4,911 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.