Razor Shell
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 204 | 33.17% | 46.91% | |
| 4 | 0.15% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 28.57% | 38.46% | |
| 1 | 1.10% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Razor Shell FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Razor Shell good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Razor Shell is ranked #265 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 212 teams (0.24% of teams). Those teams have won 47.79% of 2,072 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Razor Shell the most?
Hisuian Samurott, Golisopod and Samurott are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33.17% | 46.91% | 2,021 | |
| 0.15% | 25.00% | 20 | |
| 28.57% | 38.46% | 13 | |
| 1.10% | 40.00% | 15 | |
| 0.00% | 0.00% | 3 |
Is Razor Shell spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Hisuian Samurott alone carries 96.23% of the 212 teams running Razor Shell, and its top three species together account for 99.06%.
How reliable is Razor Shell's win rate?
The 47.79% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.41%–49.17%, from 2,072 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.