Quash

Move · #190 of 453 by usage · 653 teams (0.72% of teams) · all moves

Games
6,276
Win rate
43.56%
42.63%–44.49%
Usage rank
#190 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sableye64921.27%42.17%
Tinkaton20.24%33.33%
Hatterene10.09%52.63%
Oranguru10.17%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Quash FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Quash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Quash is ranked #190 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 653 teams (0.72% of teams). Those teams have won 43.56% of 6,276 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Quash the most?

Sableye, Tinkaton and Hatterene are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sableye21.27%42.17%6,229
Tinkaton0.24%33.33%24
Hatterene0.09%52.63%19
Oranguru0.17%0.00%4
Is Quash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sableye alone carries 99.39% of the 653 teams running Quash, and its top three species together account for 99.85%.

How reliable is Quash's win rate?

The 43.56% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.63%–44.49%, from 6,276 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.