Power Whip

Move · #183 of 453 by usage · 828 teams (0.92% of teams) · all moves

Games
8,915
Win rate
48.87%
48.06%–49.68%
Usage rank
#183 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Tsareena66443.60%49.15%
Gyarados12810.77%48.23%
Gourgeist1542.86%48.31%
Victreebel129.76%32.22%
Gliscor62.73%54.44%
Venusaur30.03%44.00%
Farigiraf10.01%52.63%
Grimmsnarl10.02%16.67%
Gyarados12.04%25.00%
Victreebel125.00%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Power Whip FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Power Whip good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Power Whip is ranked #183 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 828 teams (0.92% of teams). Those teams have won 48.87% of 8,915 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Power Whip the most?

Tsareena, Gyarados and Gourgeist are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Tsareena43.60%49.15%7,170
Gyarados10.77%48.23%1,437
Gourgeist42.86%48.31%118
Victreebel9.76%32.22%90
Gliscor2.73%54.44%90
Venusaur0.03%44.00%25
Farigiraf0.01%52.63%19
Grimmsnarl0.02%16.67%6
Gyarados2.04%25.00%4
Victreebel25.00%25.00%4
Is Power Whip spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Tsareena alone carries 80.19% of the 828 teams running Power Whip, and its top three species together account for 97.46%.

How reliable is Power Whip's win rate?

The 48.87% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.06%–49.68%, from 8,915 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.