Power Gem

Move · #65 of 453 by usage · 7,645 teams (8.48% of teams) · all moves

Games
78,236
Win rate
49.38%
49.09%–49.67%
Usage rank
#65 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Glimmora4,16597.34%50.22%
Garchomp2,5228.42%49.13%
Gholdengo85110.44%47.24%
Glimmora165100.00%49.89%
Ampharos5418.49%40.79%
Tyranitar220.27%31.93%
Espeon2037.74%42.80%
Slowking [Galarian Form]197.45%40.67%
Garchomp1717.17%43.14%
Starmie162.42%40.16%
Meowscarada141.28%38.84%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]810.26%42.11%
Ampharos642.86%43.24%
Hisuian Arcanine30.06%35.29%
Slowking33.53%35.00%
Garganacl10.97%0.00%
Gengar10.02%30.00%
Sableye10.03%16.67%
Starmie11.54%83.33%
Tyranitar10.22%42.86%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Power Gem FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Power Gem good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Power Gem is ranked #65 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 7,645 teams (8.48% of teams). Those teams have won 49.38% of 78,236 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Power Gem the most?

Glimmora, Garchomp and Gholdengo are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Glimmora97.34%50.22%44,791
Garchomp8.42%49.13%24,257
Gholdengo10.44%47.24%8,205
Glimmora100.00%49.89%952
Ampharos18.49%40.79%478
Tyranitar0.27%31.93%166
Espeon37.74%42.80%236
Slowking [Galarian Form]7.45%40.67%209
Garchomp17.17%43.14%102
Starmie2.42%40.16%122
Meowscarada1.28%38.84%121
Slowbro [Galarian Form]10.26%42.11%95
Ampharos42.86%43.24%37
Hisuian Arcanine0.06%35.29%17
Slowking3.53%35.00%40
Garganacl0.97%0.00%4
Gengar0.02%30.00%10
Sableye0.03%16.67%6
Starmie1.54%83.33%6
Tyranitar0.22%42.86%7
Is Power Gem spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Glimmora alone carries 54.48% of the 7,645 teams running Power Gem, and its top three species together account for 98.60%.

How reliable is Power Gem's win rate?

The 49.38% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.09%–49.67%, from 78,236 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.