Parting Shot

Move · #11 of 453 by usage · 32,036 teams (35.53% of teams) · all moves

Games
343,754
Win rate
50.07%
49.93%–50.21%
Usage rank
#11 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar27,64594.13%50.02%
Grimmsnarl4,95190.46%50.31%
Morpeko3343.42%42.16%
Alolan Persian2784.38%40.27%
Squawkabilly1986.36%42.78%
Pangoro1019.23%38.46%
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl2100.00%35.71%
Joey (Incineroar)2100.00%45.45%
Thievul266.67%44.00%
Ability: Intimidate1100.00%0.00%
Farigiraf10.01%0.00%
Froslass10.02%0.00%
Gato Ario (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
IncinerGod (Incineroar)1100.00%33.33%
Incineroar - Sitrus Berry1100.00%42.86%
kote (Incineroar)1100.00%40.00%
Loki (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%28.57%
Masuka (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%0.00%
Mi Prima (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%62.50%
MJ 23 (Incineroar)1100.00%62.50%
Neko (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
Nice Nature (Incineroar)1100.00%40.00%
Phanes (Incineroar)1100.00%60.00%
Scovillain10.03%57.14%
Shrek (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%40.00%
Sua (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
Tigrecito (Incineroar)1100.00%25.00%
Tocapililas (Grimmsnarl)1100.00%40.00%
Whimsicott10.01%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Parting Shot FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Parting Shot good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Parting Shot is ranked #11 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 32,036 teams (35.53% of teams). Those teams have won 50.07% of 343,754 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Parting Shot the most?

Incineroar, Grimmsnarl and Morpeko are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar94.13%50.02%297,179
Grimmsnarl90.46%50.31%52,617
Morpeko43.42%42.16%306
Alolan Persian84.38%40.27%226
Squawkabilly86.36%42.78%187
Pangoro19.23%38.46%78
Gigantamax Grimmsnarl100.00%35.71%14
Joey (Incineroar)100.00%45.45%11
Thievul66.67%44.00%25
Ability: Intimidate100.00%0.00%2
Farigiraf0.01%0.00%3
Froslass0.02%0.00%2
Gato Ario (Incineroar)100.00%50.00%8
IncinerGod (Incineroar)100.00%33.33%6
Incineroar - Sitrus Berry100.00%42.86%7
kote (Incineroar)100.00%40.00%5
Loki (Grimmsnarl)100.00%28.57%7
Masuka (Grimmsnarl)100.00%0.00%3
Mi Prima (Grimmsnarl)100.00%62.50%8
MJ 23 (Incineroar)100.00%62.50%8
Is Parting Shot spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 86.29% of the 32,036 teams running Parting Shot, and its top three species together account for 101.85%.

How reliable is Parting Shot's win rate?

The 50.07% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.93%–50.21%, from 343,754 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.