Overheat

Move · #74 of 453 by usage · 6,845 teams (7.59% of teams) · all moves

Games
73,248
Win rate
50.36%
50.06%–50.66%
Usage rank
#74 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Scovillain2,19474.05%53.59%
Heat Rotom1,25297.05%47.38%
Volcarona98734.47%50.58%
Pyroar73987.04%50.32%
Charizard5662.78%49.08%
Typhlosion-Hisui40241.96%47.75%
Scovillain21476.43%54.69%
Talonflame1744.58%48.44%
Ninetales17049.42%48.97%
Charizard1256.27%45.88%
Torkoal1222.63%43.59%
Manectric11728.61%46.12%
Chandelure457.11%48.50%
Delphox450.67%47.71%
Infernape4229.58%51.68%
Houndoom4022.22%51.21%
Salazzle3629.03%49.66%
Pyroar3589.74%44.16%
Blaziken231.42%44.27%
Camerupt191.56%45.14%
Incineroar140.05%61.49%
Typhlosion1416.28%44.08%
Arcanine123.30%46.00%
Manectric925.71%68.52%
Simisear635.29%27.27%
Skeledirge52.99%28.57%
Delphox40.68%18.75%
Low Key Toxtricity23.64%33.33%
Rotom26.45%0.00%
Armarouge10.08%0.00%
Camerupt11.52%33.33%
Chi-Yu150.00%—
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%41.67%
Houndoom114.29%75.00%
Mega Charizard Y150.00%55.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Overheat FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Overheat good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Overheat is ranked #74 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 6,845 teams (7.59% of teams). Those teams have won 50.36% of 73,248 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Overheat the most?

Scovillain, Heat Rotom and Volcarona are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Scovillain74.05%53.59%24,862
Heat Rotom97.05%47.38%13,319
Volcarona34.47%50.58%9,789
Pyroar87.04%50.32%7,824
Charizard2.78%49.08%6,416
Typhlosion-Hisui41.96%47.75%4,015
Scovillain76.43%54.69%1,355
Talonflame4.58%48.44%1,668
Ninetales49.42%48.97%1,848
Charizard6.27%45.88%728
Torkoal2.63%43.59%1,115
Manectric28.61%46.12%1,173
Chandelure7.11%48.50%532
Delphox0.67%47.71%480
Infernape29.58%51.68%505
Houndoom22.22%51.21%373
Salazzle29.03%49.66%437
Pyroar89.74%44.16%197
Blaziken1.42%44.27%192
Camerupt1.56%45.14%175
Is Overheat spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Scovillain alone carries 32.05% of the 6,845 teams running Overheat, and its top three species together account for 64.76%.

How reliable is Overheat's win rate?

The 50.36% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.06%–50.66%, from 73,248 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.