Moonlight

Move · #312 of 453 by usage · 118 teams (0.13% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,260
Win rate
46.73%
45.16%–48.30%
Usage rank
#312 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Umbreon8435.59%45.64%
Clefable282.47%35.06%
Musharna68.96%36.92%
Primarina10.03%62.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Moonlight FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Moonlight good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Moonlight is ranked #312 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 118 teams (0.13% of teams). Those teams have won 46.73% of 1,260 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Moonlight the most?

Umbreon, Clefable and Musharna are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Umbreon35.59%45.64%964
Clefable2.47%35.06%231
Musharna8.96%36.92%65
Primarina0.03%62.50%8
Is Moonlight spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Umbreon alone carries 71.19% of the 118 teams running Moonlight, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Moonlight's win rate?

The 46.73% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.16%–48.30%, from 1,260 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.