Matcha Gotcha

Move · #28 of 453 by usage · 18,390 teams (20.40% of teams) · all moves

Games
198,235
Win rate
49.38%
49.20%–49.56%
Usage rank
#28 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sinistcha18,39098.30%49.37%
Sinistcha-Masterpiece74100.00%48.01%
Sinistcha Unremarkable Form1100.00%62.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Matcha Gotcha FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Matcha Gotcha good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Matcha Gotcha is ranked #28 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 18,390 teams (20.40% of teams). Those teams have won 49.38% of 198,235 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Matcha Gotcha the most?

Sinistcha, Sinistcha-Masterpiece and Sinistcha Unremarkable Form are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sinistcha98.30%49.37%198,235
Sinistcha-Masterpiece100.00%48.01%427
Sinistcha Unremarkable Form100.00%62.50%8
Is Matcha Gotcha spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 100.00% of the 18,390 teams running Matcha Gotcha, and its top three species together account for 100.41%.

How reliable is Matcha Gotcha's win rate?

The 49.38% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.20%–49.56%, from 198,235 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.