Last Resort

Move · #197 of 453 by usage · 600 teams (0.67% of teams) · all moves

Games
5,565
Win rate
46.49%
45.51%–47.47%
Usage rank
#197 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kangaskhan56823.10%46.08%
Basculegion210.08%43.53%
Snorlax81.36%22.45%
Kangaskhan31.62%46.67%
Furfrou18.33%0.00%
Quaquaval10.71%20.00%
Sylveon10.01%27.27%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Last Resort FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Last Resort good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Last Resort is ranked #197 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 600 teams (0.67% of teams). Those teams have won 46.49% of 5,565 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Last Resort the most?

Kangaskhan, Basculegion and Snorlax are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kangaskhan23.10%46.08%5,321
Basculegion0.08%43.53%170
Snorlax1.36%22.45%49
Kangaskhan1.62%46.67%15
Furfrou8.33%0.00%4
Quaquaval0.71%20.00%10
Sylveon0.01%27.27%11
Is Last Resort spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kangaskhan alone carries 94.67% of the 600 teams running Last Resort, and its top three species together account for 99.50%.

How reliable is Last Resort's win rate?

The 46.49% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.51%–47.47%, from 5,565 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.