Ice Hammer

Move · #206 of 453 by usage · 527 teams (0.58% of teams) · all moves

Games
5,449
Win rate
45.38%
44.40%–46.36%
Usage rank
#206 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Crabominable50186.98%44.58%
Crabominable4488.00%45.33%
Tinkaton253.05%33.94%
Abomasnow31.14%51.43%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Ice Hammer FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Ice Hammer good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Ice Hammer is ranked #206 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 527 teams (0.58% of teams). Those teams have won 45.38% of 5,449 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Ice Hammer the most?

Crabominable, Crabominable and Tinkaton are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Crabominable86.98%44.58%5,220
Crabominable88.00%45.33%214
Tinkaton3.05%33.94%218
Abomasnow1.14%51.43%35
Is Ice Hammer spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Crabominable alone carries 95.07% of the 527 teams running Ice Hammer, and its top three species together account for 108.16%.

How reliable is Ice Hammer's win rate?

The 45.38% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.40%–46.36%, from 5,449 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.