Heat Wave

Move · #8 of 453 by usage · 33,473 teams (37.13% of teams) · all moves

Games
366,042
Win rate
50.87%
50.73%–51.01%
Usage rank
#8 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard18,49690.72%51.63%
Delphox6,51997.08%51.54%
Torkoal2,11745.58%47.14%
Charizard1,97298.85%51.94%
Dragonite1,22620.41%51.73%
Volcarona1,08337.83%50.12%
Camerupt1,04685.95%48.23%
Pyroar81896.35%49.77%
Hydreigon79927.38%49.76%
Typhlosion-Hisui75078.29%46.26%
Chandelure58191.79%47.53%
Delphox57798.46%53.29%
Armarouge28422.17%46.68%
Ninetales26276.16%45.99%
Salamence2625.20%50.38%
Houndoom16189.44%44.75%
Pidgeot10487.39%45.56%
Blaziken835.13%49.43%
Dragonite6618.54%54.02%
Camerupt5887.88%48.40%
Drampa507.36%44.34%
Salazzle4536.29%46.19%
Typhlosion4451.16%41.23%
Pyroar3897.44%43.38%
Skeledirge3420.36%35.44%
Talonflame220.58%47.45%
Infernape1913.38%45.87%
Chandelure1593.75%33.33%
Noivern158.29%26.21%
Arcanine123.30%54.26%
Altaria92.19%43.33%
Incineroar80.03%33.82%
Staraptor80.11%9.52%
Houndoom7100.00%52.38%
Simisear423.53%34.78%
Aerodactyl30.03%29.41%
Drampa37.89%15.38%
Chi-Yu2100.00%0.00%
Hisuian Arcanine20.04%36.36%
Mega Charizard Y2100.00%50.00%
Pidgeot2100.00%53.33%
Scovillain20.07%29.41%
- Protect1100.00%20.00%
Ability: Blaze1100.00%33.33%
Basculegion10.00%20.00%
Emboar11.11%36.36%
Heat Rotom10.08%28.57%
hydregion1100.00%—
SABRINA (Delphox-Mega)1100.00%50.00%
Shrimp Chimp (Infernape)1100.00%50.00%
Staraptor10.25%14.29%
Toucannon11.92%11.11%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Heat Wave FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Heat Wave good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Heat Wave is ranked #8 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 33,473 teams (37.13% of teams). Those teams have won 50.87% of 366,042 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Heat Wave the most?

Charizard, Delphox and Torkoal are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard90.72%51.63%205,909
Delphox97.08%51.54%72,755
Torkoal45.58%47.14%21,345
Charizard98.85%51.94%12,421
Dragonite20.41%51.73%13,024
Volcarona37.83%50.12%11,377
Camerupt85.95%48.23%10,644
Pyroar96.35%49.77%8,605
Hydreigon27.38%49.76%8,680
Typhlosion-Hisui78.29%46.26%7,382
Chandelure91.79%47.53%6,072
Delphox98.46%53.29%3,607
Armarouge22.17%46.68%2,759
Ninetales76.16%45.99%2,568
Salamence5.20%50.38%2,747
Houndoom89.44%44.75%1,468
Pidgeot87.39%45.56%990
Blaziken5.13%49.43%872
Dragonite18.54%54.02%448
Camerupt87.88%48.40%374
Is Heat Wave spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 55.26% of the 33,473 teams running Heat Wave, and its top three species together account for 81.06%.

How reliable is Heat Wave's win rate?

The 50.87% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.73%–51.01%, from 366,042 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.