Hammer Arm

Move · #196 of 453 by usage · 613 teams (0.68% of teams) · all moves

Games
6,138
Win rate
47.71%
46.77%–48.65%
Usage rank
#196 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kangaskhan33213.50%49.13%
Metagross1794.88%46.38%
Golurk273.77%40.45%
Kangaskhan2614.05%50.32%
Rillaboom230.22%40.28%
Rampardos2026.67%50.22%
Conkeldurr103.85%37.18%
Snorlax81.36%27.14%
Metagross42.27%65.79%
Swampert40.08%26.32%
Chesnaught31.04%35.29%
Emboar33.33%45.45%
Rhyperior32.07%52.00%
Diggersby11.33%66.67%
Garganacl10.97%16.67%
Golurk11.92%50.00%
Grimmsnarl10.02%44.44%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hammer Arm FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hammer Arm good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hammer Arm is ranked #196 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 613 teams (0.68% of teams). Those teams have won 47.71% of 6,138 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hammer Arm the most?

Kangaskhan, Metagross and Golurk are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kangaskhan13.50%49.13%3,440
Metagross4.88%46.38%1,783
Golurk3.77%40.45%220
Kangaskhan14.05%50.32%157
Rillaboom0.22%40.28%216
Rampardos26.67%50.22%225
Conkeldurr3.85%37.18%78
Snorlax1.36%27.14%70
Metagross2.27%65.79%38
Swampert0.08%26.32%19
Chesnaught1.04%35.29%17
Emboar3.33%45.45%33
Rhyperior2.07%52.00%25
Diggersby1.33%66.67%6
Garganacl0.97%16.67%6
Golurk1.92%50.00%8
Grimmsnarl0.02%44.44%18
Is Hammer Arm spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kangaskhan alone carries 54.16% of the 613 teams running Hammer Arm, and its top three species together account for 87.77%.

How reliable is Hammer Arm's win rate?

The 47.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.77%–48.65%, from 6,138 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.