Focus Energy

Move · #319 of 453 by usage · 105 teams (0.12% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,030
Win rate
47.39%
45.75%–49.03%
Usage rank
#319 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Absol328.72%40.91%
Hydreigon311.06%49.59%
Inteleon2023.81%45.36%
Lucario30.22%39.29%
Archaludon20.02%40.00%
Blaziken20.12%20.00%
Machamp21.50%30.77%
Sylveon20.02%46.67%
Annihilape10.06%55.56%
Ariados11.16%14.29%
Beedrill10.83%40.00%
Hisuian Samurott10.16%46.15%
Jolteon10.46%33.33%
Leafeon11.47%37.50%
Quaquaval10.71%20.00%
Raichu10.01%33.33%
Salamence10.02%50.00%
Sirfetch'd10.88%40.00%
Umbreon10.42%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Focus Energy FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Focus Energy good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Focus Energy is ranked #319 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 105 teams (0.12% of teams). Those teams have won 47.39% of 1,030 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Focus Energy the most?

Absol, Hydreigon and Inteleon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Absol8.72%40.91%264
Hydreigon1.06%49.59%369
Inteleon23.81%45.36%194
Lucario0.22%39.29%28
Archaludon0.02%40.00%25
Blaziken0.12%20.00%15
Machamp1.50%30.77%13
Sylveon0.02%46.67%30
Annihilape0.06%55.56%18
Ariados1.16%14.29%7
Beedrill0.83%40.00%5
Hisuian Samurott0.16%46.15%13
Jolteon0.46%33.33%6
Leafeon1.47%37.50%8
Quaquaval0.71%20.00%10
Raichu0.01%33.33%3
Salamence0.02%50.00%8
Sirfetch'd0.88%40.00%10
Umbreon0.42%0.00%4
Is Focus Energy spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Absol alone carries 30.48% of the 105 teams running Focus Energy, and its top three species together account for 79.05%.

How reliable is Focus Energy's win rate?

The 47.39% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.75%–49.03%, from 1,030 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.