Flash Cannon

Move · #42 of 453 by usage · 12,417 teams (13.77% of teams) · all moves

Games
131,268
Win rate
49.09%
48.86%–49.32%
Usage rank
#42 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Archaludon10,42185.96%49.87%
Lucario83060.81%45.27%
Empoleon28880.90%42.47%
Aegislash28110.64%49.17%
Hydreigon1254.28%45.41%
Hisuian Goodra11846.09%40.53%
Chimecho9161.49%44.08%
Kommo-o872.66%42.77%
Gholdengo540.66%52.34%
Blastoise361.01%28.07%
Camerupt292.38%38.15%
Vanilluxe297.34%42.67%
Klefki277.09%42.18%
Eelektross153.75%39.31%
Armarouge131.01%30.48%
Glimmora120.28%36.21%
Reuniclus99.18%36.00%
Aegislash Blade Forme763.64%46.75%
Chimecho777.78%45.16%
Lucario617.65%31.43%
Espathra40.78%15.38%
Kingambit40.01%30.00%
Corviknight20.06%36.84%
Eelektross211.11%25.00%
RdHochbrücke (Archaludon)2100.00%33.33%
Aggron10.16%0.00%
Archaludon - Leftover1100.00%42.86%
Armando (Archaludon)1100.00%62.50%
Aromatisse11.59%40.00%
Aurorus10.91%25.00%
Blastoise10.41%60.00%
Don Saeta (Archaludon)1100.00%0.00%
Galarian Stunfisk120.00%9.09%
Glimmora10.61%33.33%
Golurk10.14%0.00%
Goodra11.43%25.00%
Metagross10.03%53.33%
Starmie10.15%33.33%
Steelix10.38%40.00%
Tinkaton10.12%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Flash Cannon FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Flash Cannon good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Flash Cannon is ranked #42 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 12,417 teams (13.77% of teams). Those teams have won 49.09% of 131,268 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Flash Cannon the most?

Archaludon, Lucario and Empoleon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Archaludon85.96%49.87%111,424
Lucario60.81%45.27%7,988
Empoleon80.90%42.47%2,910
Aegislash10.64%49.17%3,083
Hydreigon4.28%45.41%1,306
Hisuian Goodra46.09%40.53%1,177
Chimecho61.49%44.08%912
Kommo-o2.66%42.77%837
Gholdengo0.66%52.34%577
Blastoise1.01%28.07%228
Camerupt2.38%38.15%249
Vanilluxe7.34%42.67%232
Klefki7.09%42.18%294
Eelektross3.75%39.31%145
Armarouge1.01%30.48%105
Glimmora0.28%36.21%116
Reuniclus9.18%36.00%75
Aegislash Blade Forme63.64%46.75%77
Chimecho77.78%45.16%31
Lucario17.65%31.43%35
Is Flash Cannon spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Archaludon alone carries 83.93% of the 12,417 teams running Flash Cannon, and its top three species together account for 92.93%.

How reliable is Flash Cannon's win rate?

The 49.09% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.86%–49.32%, from 131,268 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.