Flare Blitz

Move · #6 of 453 by usage · 35,489 teams (39.36% of teams) · all moves

Games
379,054
Win rate
49.99%
49.86%–50.12%
Usage rank
#6 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar26,25889.41%50.02%
Hisuian Arcanine5,00698.80%51.69%
Talonflame2,38062.58%48.59%
Blaziken1,41387.38%49.09%
Charizard1,2346.05%47.74%
Arcanine28678.57%43.14%
Charizard11489.76%50.00%
Blaziken73100.00%45.12%
Emboar6976.67%43.25%
Infernape2819.72%39.34%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed2029.41%52.43%
Scovillain150.51%45.21%
Flareon13100.00%34.23%
Ceruledge60.31%35.56%
Torkoal50.11%23.81%
Koraidon2100.00%0.00%
Mega Emboar266.67%35.29%
Simisear211.76%35.71%
Typhlosion-Hisui20.21%0.00%
Ability: Intimidate1100.00%0.00%
Charizard10.05%25.00%
Cinderace11.75%30.00%
Delphox10.01%28.57%
Gato Ario (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
IncinerGod (Incineroar)1100.00%33.33%
Incineroar - Sitrus Berry1100.00%42.86%
kote (Incineroar)1100.00%40.00%
MJ 23 (Incineroar)1100.00%62.50%
Neko (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
Nice Nature (Incineroar)1100.00%40.00%
Pelipper10.01%50.00%
Phanes (Incineroar)1100.00%60.00%
Pyroar10.12%37.50%
Scovillain10.36%40.00%
Sua (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Flare Blitz FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Flare Blitz good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Flare Blitz is ranked #6 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 35,489 teams (39.36% of teams). Those teams have won 49.99% of 379,054 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Flare Blitz the most?

Incineroar, Hisuian Arcanine and Talonflame are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar89.41%50.02%283,157
Hisuian Arcanine98.80%51.69%51,697
Talonflame62.58%48.59%25,288
Blaziken87.38%49.09%14,635
Charizard6.05%47.74%13,060
Arcanine78.57%43.14%2,893
Charizard89.76%50.00%650
Blaziken100.00%45.12%410
Emboar76.67%43.25%689
Infernape19.72%39.34%244
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed29.41%52.43%267
Scovillain0.51%45.21%146
Flareon100.00%34.23%111
Ceruledge0.31%35.56%45
Torkoal0.11%23.81%21
Koraidon100.00%0.00%2
Mega Emboar66.67%35.29%17
Simisear11.76%35.71%14
Typhlosion-Hisui0.21%0.00%7
Ability: Intimidate100.00%0.00%2
Is Flare Blitz spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 73.99% of the 35,489 teams running Flare Blitz, and its top three species together account for 94.80%.

How reliable is Flare Blitz's win rate?

The 49.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.86%–50.12%, from 379,054 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.