Flame Charge
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 0.27% | 28.14% | |
| 23 | 0.08% | 32.35% | |
| 16 | 0.42% | 33.33% | |
| 8 | 0.16% | 42.19% | |
| 6 | 8.82% | 43.55% | |
| 4 | 0.06% | 24.00% | |
| 3 | 0.82% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 23.08% | 18.75% | |
| 2 | 1.57% | 22.22% | |
| 2 | 0.21% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 46.15% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Flame Charge FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Flame Charge good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Flame Charge is ranked #307 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 125 teams (0.14% of teams). Those teams have won 42.64% of 930 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Flame Charge the most?
Charizard, Incineroar and Talonflame are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.27% | 28.14% | 398 | |
| 0.08% | 32.35% | 170 | |
| 0.42% | 33.33% | 135 | |
| 0.16% | 42.19% | 64 | |
| 8.82% | 43.55% | 62 | |
| 0.06% | 24.00% | 25 | |
| 0.82% | 33.33% | 30 | |
| 23.08% | 18.75% | 16 | |
| 1.57% | 22.22% | 9 | |
| 0.21% | 0.00% | 8 | |
| 0.06% | 46.15% | 13 | |
| 0.05% | 60.00% | 5 | |
| 0.05% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 100.00% | 25.00% | 4 | |
| 0.02% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 2 |
Is Flame Charge spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 44.80% of the 125 teams running Flame Charge, and its top three species together account for 76.00%.
How reliable is Flame Charge's win rate?
The 42.64% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 40.98%–44.30%, from 930 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.